North Coast Classic underway

0
52
William Lindsey

Independence’s North Coast Classic tournament kicked off on Friday with five rounds of wrestling. The event will continue on Saturday with two more preliminary rounds followed by the championship tournament.

The host Blue Devils are in 19th place with 120 points. Hawken is 21st with 106, Perry is 26th with 67 and Orange is in 27th place with 65 points.

Five wrestlers finished the day undefeated.

Hawken’s Jackson Reineke was 4-0 at 120 pounds with four pins while William Lindsey was 5-0 at 285 with four pins. Independence’s Michael Kucera finished 3-0 at 126 with three pins and Nick Rossi was 4-0 at 160 with three falls. Perry’s Colin Koenig closed out the day 4-0 at 126 with three pins.

FULL CVC RESULTS

HAWKEN

106 Patrick Reineke 2-2

  • Round 1 – Patrick Reineke (Hawken) 5-2 won by decision over Josh Ferrar (Revere) 2-4 (Dec 6-4)
  • Round 2 – Patrick Reineke (Hawken) 5-2 won by major decision over Logan Morris (Hudson) 1-4 (MD 14-5)
  • Round 3 – Johnny Novak (St. Ignatius) 9-0 won by major decision over Patrick Reineke (Hawken) 5-2 (MD 13-0)
  • Round 5 – Carlo Santoro (Mayfield) 6-3 won by fall over Patrick Reineke (Hawken) 5-2 (Fall 1:00)

113 Christian French 2-2

  • Round 1 – Max Oprzadek (Perkins) 10-0 won by fall over Christian French (Hawken) 2-2 (Fall 3:38)
  • Round 2 – Christian French (Hawken) 2-2 won by fall over Collin Patton (Independence) 5-4 (Fall 3:40)
  • Round 4 – Christian French (Hawken) 2-2 won by fall over Mack Flynn (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-4 (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 5 – Nick Molchak (Solon) 5-4 won by major decision over Christian French (Hawken) 2-2 (MD 10-1)

113 Jacob Hlifka 2-1

  • Round 3 – Jacob Hlifka (Hawken) 4-3 won by decision over Gavin Isaac (Solon) 0-4 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 4 – Anthony White (Mayfield) 37-9 won by fall over Jacob Hlifka (Hawken) 4-3 (Fall 1:43)
  • Round 5 – Jacob Hlifka (Hawken) 4-3 won by forfeit over SAM BRENNAMEN (Bay Village) 5-6 (For.)

120 Jackson Reineke 4-0

  • Round 2 – Jackson Reineke (Hawken) 7-0 won by fall over Josh Heatwall (Tallmadge) 1-3 (Fall 1:14)
  • Round 3 – Jackson Reineke (Hawken) 7-0 won by fall over Bradey Humble (North Royalton) 4-4 (Fall 2:37)
  • Round 4 – Jackson Reineke (Hawken) 7-0 won by fall over Nick Cusma (Twinsburg) 0-5 (Fall 0:33)
  • Round 5 – Jackson Reineke (Hawken) 7-0 won by fall over Kalee Falkenberg (Brunswick) 1-3 (Fall 0:39)

132 Andrew Wagenberg 1-3

  • Round 1 – Jaivon Jones (Nordonia) 4-0 won by fall over Andrew Wagenberg (Hawken) 5-5 (Fall 1:55)
  • Round 2 – Cooper Krauth (Revere) 7-2 won by fall over Andrew Wagenberg (Hawken) 5-5 (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 3 – Gus Fortseras (Tallmadge) 1-3 won by fall over Andrew Wagenberg (Hawken) 5-5 (Fall 5:02)
  • Round 5 – Andrew Wagenberg (Hawken) 5-5 won by fall over MICHAEL KASUNICK (Bay Village) 4-7 (Fall 1:02)

152 Alex French 5-0

  • Round 1 – Alex French (Hawken) 8-1 won by fall over Ryan Mulvaney (Solon) 2-5 (Fall 0:09)
  • Round 2 – Alex French (Hawken) 8-1 won by fall over Caleb Remmy (Akron Ellet) 0-5 (Fall 4:00)
  • Round 3 – Alex French (Hawken) 8-1 won by fall over Nate Oriani (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 2-3 (Fall 0:50)
  • Round 4 – Alex French (Hawken) 8-1 won by forfeit over Austin Mcbeth (South Moreland) 1-4 (For.)
  • Round 5 – Alex French (Hawken) 8-1 won by fall over Cole Thomas (Tallmadge) 1-4 (Fall 0:20)

160 Carson Ruch 1-3

  • Round 1 – Hunter Kupniewski (North Royalton) 4-0 won by fall over Carson Ruch (Hawken) 3-6 (Fall 4:47)
  • Round 2 – Carson Ruch (Hawken) 3-6 won by decision over Anthony Presot (Independence) 0-4 (Dec 12-5)
  • Round 3 – Austin Willard (Padua) 5-2 won by fall over Carson Ruch (Hawken) 3-6 (Fall 0:11)
  • Round 4 – Josh Thoma (South Moreland) 2-2 won by decision over Carson Ruch (Hawken) 3-6 (Dec 9-5)

285 William Lindsey 5-0

  • Round 1 – William Lindsey (Hawken) 9-0 won by decision over Connor Franks (Tallmadge) 3-2 (Dec 5-3)
  • Round 2 – William Lindsey (Hawken) 9-0 won by fall over Tanner Coker (Orange) 1-4 (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 3 – William Lindsey (Hawken) 9-0 won by fall over Eric Purcell (North Royalton) 2-3 (Fall 1:44)
  • Round 4 – William Lindsey (Hawken) 9-0 won by fall over Hunter Smith (Columbia) 1-10 (Fall 2:00)
  • Round 5 – William Lindsey (Hawken) 9-0 won by fall over Sam Beckett (Brunswick) 1-4 (Fall 4:00)

INDEPENDENCE

113 Collin Patton 2-1

  • Round 1 – Collin Patton (Independence) 5-4 won by fall over Henry First (Benedictine) 2-5 (Fall 5:30)
  • Round 2 – Christian French (Hawken) 2-2 won by fall over Collin Patton (Independence) 5-4 (Fall 3:40)
  • Round 3 – Collin Patton (Independence) 5-4 won by fall over Mack Flynn (Villa Angela St. Joseph) 0-4 (Fall 1:40)

120 Richie DiGeronimo 1-2

  • Round 2 – Richie DiGeronimo (Independence) 5-3 won by fall over GAVIN DALLAS (Bay Village) 0-11 (Fall 0:31)
  • Round 3 – Andrew Johnson (South Moreland) 2-3 won by decision over Richie DiGeronimo (Independence) 5-3 (Dec 13-10)
  • Round 4 – Jimmy Balazy (Padua) 7-0 won by fall over Richie DiGeronimo (Independence) 5-3 (Fall 0:00)

120 Joe Botzman 0-5

  • Round 1 – Dom Gerome (Mayfield) 6-3 won by fall over Joe Botzman (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 2 – Leslie Martinez (Ringgold HS) 1-3 won by fall over Joe Botzman (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 3 – Colby Simon (Coventry) 4-0 won by fall over Joe Botzman (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 4 – Cole Yurrich (Akron Ellet) 2-3 won by fall over Joe Botzman (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 5 – Jake Canitano (Solon) 8-0 won by fall over Joe Botzman (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 0:30)

126 Michael Kucera 3-0

  • Round 3 – Michael Kucera (Independence) 3-0 won by fall over Ashton Slavick (Ringgold HS) 1-3 (Fall 0:31)
  • Round 4 – Michael Kucera (Independence) 3-0 won by fall over Nathan Sabatini (Mentor) 0-3 (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 5 – Michael Kucera (Independence) 3-0 won by fall over Antonio Madda (Mayfield) 1-3 (Fall 5:00)

132 Liam Walker 2-3

  • Round 1 – David Miller (North Royalton) 6-3 won by decision over Liam Walker (Independence) 2-3 (Dec 7-3)
  • Round 2 – Colt Rubrecht (Greensburg Salem) 1-3 won by fall over Liam Walker (Independence) 2-3 (Fall 0:20)
  • Round 3 – Liam Walker (Independence) 2-3 won by fall over Trevor Halley (Solon) 1-3 (Fall 0:50)
  • Round 4 – Liam Walker (Independence) 2-3 won by major decision over Dom Governale (Columbia) 3-7 (MD 13-2)
  • Round 5 – Robert Pinkie (Lutheran West) 5-0 won by fall over Liam Walker (Independence) 2-3 (Fall 0:18)

138 Lucas Martinez 0-5

  • Round 1 – Cody Sestito (Columbia) 4-6 won by fall over Lucas Martinez (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 2 – Mitch Collica (Nordonia) 4-0 won by fall over Lucas Martinez (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 1:34)
  • Round 3 – Aaron Hertel (North Royalton) 3-3 won by fall over Lucas Martinez (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 0:16)
  • Round 4 – Gavin Butler (Revere) 7-3 won by fall over Lucas Martinez (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 2:00)
  • Round 5 – Logan Roberts (Akron Ellet) 2-3 won by fall over Lucas Martinez (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 1:03)

145 Nathan Coudriet 1-3

  • Round 2 – Nick Yeskey (South Moreland) 5-0 won by fall over Nathan Coudriet (Independence) 1-3 (Fall 1:46)
  • Round 3 – Nathan Coudriet (Independence) 1-3 won by fall over Aden Schwartz (Tallmadge) 0-5 (Fall 5:00)
  • Round 4 – Khalid Morales (Lutheran West) 4-0 won by fall over Nathan Coudriet (Independence) 1-3 (Fall 5:27)
  • Round 5 – Mason Sigler (Northmont) 2-2 won by fall over Nathan Coudriet (Independence) 1-3 (Fall 0:22)

152 Ashton Lerz 0-5

  • Round 1 – AJ McCants (Coventry) 5-0 won by fall over Ashton Lerz (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 2 – Zach Starowesky (Bay Village) 2-8 won by major decision over Ashton Lerz (Independence) 0-5 (MD 14-4)
  • Round 3 – Paul Twarog (North Royalton) 9-0 won by fall over Ashton Lerz (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 4 – Brendan Morris (Hudson) 3-2 won by fall over Ashton Lerz (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 3:00)
  • Round 5 – Dominic Bonacuse (Revere) 2-5 won by fall over Ashton Lerz (Independence) 0-5 (Fall 1:38)

152 Jimmy Senick 2-3

  • Round 1 – Jimmy Senick (Independence) 2-3 won by fall over Teshaud Hunter (Shaw) 0-5 (Fall 1:44)
  • Round 2 – Carl Ramser (Brooklyn) 6-5 won by decision over Jimmy Senick (Independence) 2-3 (Dec 7-4)
  • Round 3 – Tyler Renick (Mentor) 4-5 won by fall over Jimmy Senick (Independence) 2-3 (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 4 – Ian Ewing (Greensburg Salem) 5-0 won by fall over Jimmy Senick (Independence) 2-3 (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 5 – Jimmy Senick (Independence) 2-3 won by fall over Blake Schubert (Perry) 1-4 (Fall 1:19)

160 Ben Vitron 0-4

  • Round 1 – John Sweet (Hudson) 4-0 won by fall over Ben Vitron (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 2 – James Wilson (Northmont) 3-2 won by fall over Ben Vitron (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 1:24)
  • Round 3 – Liam Fagan (Coventry) 4-0 won by fall over Ben Vitron (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 1:36)
  • Round 4 – Dominic Mannino (Nordonia) 3-1 won by fall over Ben Vitron (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 3:30)

160 Nick Rossi 4-0

  • Round 1 – Nick Rossi (Independence) 4-0 won by fall over Jonathan Heisa (Hudson) 2-3 (Fall 2:27)
  • Round 3 – Nick Rossi (Independence) 4-0 won by major decision over Brixton Bright (Mentor) 2-6 (MD 11-3)
  • Round 4 – Nick Rossi (Independence) 4-0 won by fall over Matt Gerlich (Nordonia) 2-2 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 5 – Nick Rossi (Independence) 4-0 won by fall over Jake Kubasiak (Ringgold HS) 1-4 (Fall 1:00)

160 Anthony Presot 0-4

  • Round 1 – Cam Lashock (Berea-Mid) 2-6 won by fall over Anthony Presot (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 4:21)
  • Round 2 – Carson Ruch (Hawken) 3-6 won by decision over Anthony Presot (Independence) 0-4 (Dec 12-5)
  • Round 4 – Austin Willard (Padua) 5-2 won by fall over Anthony Presot (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 5 – Colton Brandenburg (Mayfield) 4-1 won by fall over Anthony Presot (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 0:22)

170 Seth Patterson 2-2

  • Round 1 – Aidan Corrigan (Twinsburg) 8-1 won by tech fall over Seth Patterson (Independence) 2-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
  • Round 2 – Collin Flynn (Nordonia) 3-2 won by major decision over Seth Patterson (Independence) 2-2 (MD 10-0)
  • Round 3 – Seth Patterson (Independence) 2-2 won by fall over Spencer Rivera (North Royalton) 1-4 (Fall 2:00)
  • Round 4 – Seth Patterson (Independence) 2-2 won by fall over Manus McCaffrey (Padua) 3-3 (Fall 2:00)

182 Brian Vollman 2-2

  • Round 1 – Tai Carter (Perkins) 8-0 won by tech fall over Brian Vollman (Independence) 2-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (19-4))
  • Round 2 – Matt Abraham (Padua) 7-1 won by tech fall over Brian Vollman (Independence) 2-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-1))
  • Round 3 – Brian Vollman (Independence) 2-2 won by fall over Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-3 (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 4 – Brian Vollman (Independence) 2-2 won by fall over Richard Chen (Solon) 2-6 (Fall 0:37)

182 Vinnie Bucci 0-4

  • Round 2 – Josh Dinya (St. Ignatius) 7-3 won by fall over Vinnie Bucci (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 3:20)
  • Round 3 – Jacob Peters (Hudson) 4-0 won by fall over Vinnie Bucci (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 4 – Jesse Kanatzar (Tallmadge) 3-0 won by fall over Vinnie Bucci (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 5 – Billy Mengerink (Northmont) 2-3 won by fall over Vinnie Bucci (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 0:49)

220 Braden Sears 3-2

  • Round 1 – Bryan Heyward (Northmont) 5-0 won by fall over Braden Sears (Independence) 7-3 (Fall 5:47)
  • Round 2 – Braden Sears (Independence) 7-3 won by fall over Sean Kessel (Lutheran West) 0-4 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 3 – Ethan Depp (Revere) 8-1 won by fall over Braden Sears (Independence) 7-3 (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 4 – Braden Sears (Independence) 7-3 won by fall over Brock Runner (Perkins) 0-4 (Fall 1:03)
  • Round 5 – Braden Sears (Independence) 7-3 won by medical forfeit over Joe Gongaware (Greensburg Salem) 2-3 (M. For.)

220 Luke Clymer 4-1

  • Round 1 – Luke Clymer (Independence) 4-1 won by fall over Christian Isom (Benedictine) 5-4 (Fall 0:52)
  • Round 2 – Ben Blankenship (Tallmadge) 4-1 won by fall over Luke Clymer (Independence) 4-1 (Fall 3:27)
  • Round 3 – Luke Clymer (Independence) 4-1 won by fall over Ryan Lee (Nordonia) 1-4 (Fall 4:42)
  • Round 4 – Luke Clymer (Independence) 4-1 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 0-7 (Fall 5:45)
  • Round 5 – Luke Clymer (Independence) 4-1 won by major decision over Mason McLaughlin (Hudson) 1-4 (MD 11-1)

285 Ricky Dilworth 0-4

  • Round 1 – Alan White (Akron Ellet) 1-4 won by fall over Ricky Dilworth (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 2:11)
  • Round 3 – Jernox Jones (Shaw) 1-3 won by fall over Ricky Dilworth (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 4 – Kyler Capizzi (Perkins) 9-1 won by fall over Ricky Dilworth (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 5 – Billy McChesney (Greensburg Salem) 5-0 won by fall over Ricky Dilworth (Independence) 0-4 (Fall 0:27)

ORANGE

120 Yury Pozdneev 2-2

  • Round 1 – Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 6-3 won by fall over Logan Holtzapple (Twinsburg) 0-3 (Fall 1:16)
  • Round 2 – Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 6-3 won by fall over marcus Peru (Brunswick) 0-3 (Fall 2:58)
  • Round 3 – Nick Gayner (Revere) 6-3 won by decision over Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 6-3 (Dec 4-3)
  • Round 5 – Nick Sabin (Mentor) 7-0 won by decision over Yury Pozdneev (Orange) 6-3 (Dec 7-3)

126 Nick Linetsky 2-2

  • Round 1 – Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-4 won by fall over Ryan Stevens-Moore (Akron Ellet) 0-4 (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 2 – Mason Jobe (Greensburg Salem) 2-1 won by fall over Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-4 (Fall 4:30)
  • Round 4 – Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-4 won by fall over Johnny Haslinger (Willoughby South) 1-5 (Fall 4:00)
  • Round 5 – Adam Smith (Revere) 6-3 won by major decision over Nick Linetsky (Orange) 2-4 (MD 12-3)

138 Jason Abounader 1-3

  • Round 1 – Mitch Collica (Nordonia) 4-0 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 1-5 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 2 – Gavin Butler (Revere) 7-3 won by fall over Jason Abounader (Orange) 1-5 (Fall 5:13)Round 3
  • – Jason Abounader (Orange) 1-5 won by fall over Cody Sestito (Columbia) 4-6 (Fall 3:30)
  • Round 5 – Aaron Hertel (North Royalton) 3-3 won by decision over Jason Abounader (Orange) 1-5 (Dec 8-2)

152 Desmond Washington 1-4

  • Round 1 – Andrew Knick (Northmont) 6-0 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-6 (Fall 1:31)
  • Round 2 – Zachary Frye (Nordonia) 3-2 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-6 (Fall 0:44)
  • Round 3 – Cameron Smith (Perkins) 7-5 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-6 (Fall 1:39)
  • Round 4 – Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-6 won by major decision over Nathan Grande (Akron Ellet) 1-4 (MD 8-0)
  • Round 5 – Luke Yates (Berea-Mid) 2-7 won by fall over Desmond Washington (Orange) 1-6 (Fall 5:20)

160 Qyce Dweik 4-1

  • Round 1 – Jacob Kraker (Brunswick) 6-4 won by decision over Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-3 (Dec 6-1)
  • Round 2 – Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-3 won by fall over Jordan Jackson (Perkins) 7-4 (Fall 1:37)
  • Round 3 – Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-3 won by fall over Will Dzurnak (Padua) 0-4 (Fall 0:50)
  • Round 4 – Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-3 won by fall over JACK HILDEBRAND (Bay Village) 2-8 (Fall 1:52)
  • Round 5 – Qyce Dweik (Orange) 6-3 won by major decision over John DeLisio (Twinsburg) 2-5 (MD 10-0)

182 Grady Zeigler 1-3

  • Round 1 – Phoenix Tomlin (Akron Ellet) 1-2 won by fall over Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-3 (Fall 3:40)
  • Round 2 – Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-3 won by decision over Richard Chen (Solon) 2-6 (Dec 9-6)
  • Round 3 – Brian Vollman (Independence) 2-2 won by fall over Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-3 (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 5 – Matt Abraham (Padua) 7-1 won by forfeit over Grady Zeigler (Orange) 1-3 (For.)

220 Jayden Hill 0-5

  • Round 1 – Mason McLaughlin (Hudson) 1-4 won by decision over Jayden Hill (Orange) 0-7 (Dec 6-1)
  • Round 2 – Sam McNulty (Perkins) 43-12 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 0-7 (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 3 – John Cuthbert (Padua) 4-5 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 0-7 (Fall 5:51)
  • Round 4 – Luke Clymer (Independence) 4-1 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 0-7 (Fall 5:45)
  • Round 5 – Christian Isom (Benedictine) 5-4 won by fall over Jayden Hill (Orange) 0-7 (Fall 1:20)

285 Tanner Coker 1-4

  • Round 1 – Thomas Jolly (Benedictine) 6-4 won by decision over Tanner Coker (Orange) 1-4 (Dec 6-4)
  • Round 2 – William Lindsey (Hawken) 9-0 won by fall over Tanner Coker (Orange) 1-4 (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 3 – Tanner Coker (Orange) 1-4 won by fall over Hunter Smith (Columbia) 1-10 (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 4 – Ryan Mauro (South Moreland) 5-0 won by fall over Tanner Coker (Orange) 1-4 (Fall 3:42)
  • Round 5 – Eric Purcell (North Royalton) 2-3 won by decision over Tanner Coker (Orange) 1-4 (Dec 3-1)

PERRY

106 Lance Bond 2-2

  • Round 1 – Lance Bond (Perry) 2-2 won by major decision over Patrick Boustani (Twinsburg) 0-5 (MD 11-0)
  • Round 2 – Lance Bond (Perry) 2-2 won by major decision over Austin Hunker (South Moreland) 0-4 (MD 9-0)
  • Round 4 – STEPHEN TEPPER (Bay Village) 8-2 won by fall over Lance Bond (Perry) 2-2 (Fall 3:32)
  • Round 5 – Eric Khay (Brooklyn) 4-7 won by tech fall over Lance Bond (Perry) 2-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))

106 Ryan Berdysz 1-3

  • Round 2 – CJ Bell (Solon) 8-1 won by fall over Ryan Berdysz (Perry) 1-3 (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 3 – Ryan Berdysz (Perry) 1-3 won by tech fall over Zachry Schoolcraft (Akron Ellet) 0-5 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))
  • Round 4 – Jason Craker (Mayfield) 3-1 won by decision over Ryan Berdysz (Perry) 1-3 (Dec 8-6)
  • Round 5 – Billy Smith (Perkins) 8-3 won by fall over Ryan Berdysz (Perry) 1-3 (Fall 5:12)

106 Zach Bellissimo 2-1

  • Round 1 – Zach Bellissimo (Perry) 2-1 won by fall over James Dadante (Mentor) 3-1 (Fall 2:33)
  • Round 2 – Brian Kennedy (Berea-Mid) 6-2 won by fall over Zach Bellissimo (Perry) 2-1 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 4 – Zach Bellissimo (Perry) 2-1 won by fall over Tommy Simecek (Twinsburg) 0-4 (Fall 2:00)

113 Calvin Rowan 2-1

  • Round 2 – Calvin Rowan (Perry) 2-1 won by fall over Melvin Hodge (Twinsburg) 0-5 (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 3 – Calvin Rowan (Perry) 2-1 won by major decision over Grayson McLellan (St. Ignatius) 4-6 (MD 10-2)
  • Round 4 – Pino Dipierro (Berea-Mid) 3-0 won by fall over Calvin Rowan (Perry) 2-1 (Fall 1:02)

113 Isaac Bond 0-4

  • Round 1 – Bobby Baker (Revere) 8-2 won by fall over Isaac Bond (Perry) 0-4 (Fall 3:33)
  • Round 2 – Jacob Hamad (Nordonia) 3-0 won by fall over Isaac Bond (Perry) 0-4 (Fall 1:05)
  • Round 4 – Matt Hartle (Hudson) 2-2 won by fall over Isaac Bond (Perry) 0-4 (Fall 1:15)
  • Round 5 – jayden lloyd (Mentor) 2-2 won by fall over Isaac Bond (Perry) 0-4 (Fall 0:51)

126 Colin Koenig 4-0

  • Round 2 – Colin Koenig (Perry) 4-0 won by fall over Owen Hartwig (Coventry) 0-4 (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 3 – Colin Koenig (Perry) 4-0 won by decision over Hunter Land (Mentor) 5-3 (Dec 7-0)
  • Round 4 – Colin Koenig (Perry) 4-0 won by fall over SEAN GRADY (Bay Village) 2-7 (Fall 1:50)
  • Round 5 – Colin Koenig (Perry) 4-0 won by fall over Zach Hoessle (Berea-Mid) 4-5 (Fall 5:00)

132 Jimmy Thomas 1-3

  • Round 1 – Jimmy Thomas (Perry) 1-3 won by fall over Tristan Lapinsky (South Moreland) 1-3 (Fall 3:07)
  • Round 2 – Greg Siambo (Mayfield) 2-2 won by major decision over Jimmy Thomas (Perry) 1-3 (MD 14-3)
  • Round 3 – Caden Wendling (Berea-Mid) 9-0 won by fall over Jimmy Thomas (Perry) 1-3 (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 5 – Seth Majewski (Brooklyn) 10-0 won by fall over Jimmy Thomas (Perry) 1-3 (Fall 0:39)

145 Ethan Hicks 1-3

  • Round 1 – Ethan Hicks (Perry) 1-3 won by fall over Joey Verscharen (Ringgold HS) 0-4 (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 2 – Tyler Angus (Nordonia) 4-0 won by fall over Ethan Hicks (Perry) 1-3 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 3 – Aaron Williams (Coventry) 1-3 won by fall over Ethan Hicks (Perry) 1-3 (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 4 – Cole Weatherly (Perkins) 9-1 won by fall over Ethan Hicks (Perry) 1-3 (Fall 0:40)

152 Blake Schubert 1-4

  • Round 1 – Ian Ewing (Greensburg Salem) 5-0 won by fall over Blake Schubert (Perry) 1-4 (Fall 1:26)
  • Round 2 – Joe Marrone (Benedictine) 6-3 won by fall over Blake Schubert (Perry) 1-4 (Fall 1:33)
  • Round 3 – Jacob Duncan (Ringgold HS) 5-0 won by fall over Blake Schubert (Perry) 1-4 (Fall 0:47)
  • Round 4 – Blake Schubert (Perry) 1-4 won by major decision over Teshaud Hunter (Shaw) 0-5 (MD 14-2)
  • Round 5 – Jimmy Senick (Independence) 2-3 won by fall over Blake Schubert (Perry) 1-4 (Fall 1:19)

182 Kyle Cosiano 0-5

  • Round 1 – Ian Krauss (Hudson) 1-3 won by fall over Kyle Cosiano (Perry) 0-5 (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 2 – Caleob Williams (Twinsburg) 3-4 won by major decision over Kyle Cosiano (Perry) 0-5 (MD 14-0)
  • Round 3 – Justin Olszko (Nordonia) 4-0 won by fall over Kyle Cosiano (Perry) 0-5 (Fall 0:38)
  • Round 4 – Dom Holleran (Mentor) 2-7 won by forfeit over Kyle Cosiano (Perry) 0-5 (For.)
  • Round 5 – Austin Hinzman (Coventry) 4-0 won by fall over Kyle Cosiano (Perry) 0-5 (Fall 0:10)

220 Tommy Jackson 3-2

  • Round 1 – Eddie Sevastos (Brunswick) 9-1 won by fall over Tommy Jackson (Perry) 3-2 (Fall 1:59)
  • Round 2 – Tommy Jackson (Perry) 3-2 won by decision over Justin Bell (Columbia) 6-4 (Dec 3-1)
  • Round 3 – Lazar Gasic (North Royalton) 8-0 won by tech fall over Tommy Jackson (Perry) 3-2 (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-3))
  • Round 4 – Tommy Jackson (Perry) 3-2 won by fall over James Pedley (Mentor) 2-3 (Fall 5:00)
  • Round 5 – Tommy Jackson (Perry) 3-2 won by fall over Jake Spataro (Tallmadge) 0-5 (Fall 1:19)
Comments