Monday, June 17
More

    2024 All-CVC Baseball Teams

    - Advertisment -

    The Chagrin Valley Conference principals have approved the 2024 All-CVC Baseball teams.

    CHAGRIN DIVISION

    Coach of the Year: Matt Platt, Perry/Aaron Brandt, Hawken
    CVC MVP: Lucas Brandt, Hawken

    First Team

    • Owen McKoon, Catcher, 11, Perry
    • Brandon Wang, First Base, 11, Orange
    • Sven Nielsen, First Base, 12, Chagrin Falls
    • Brody Petrucelli, Infield, 10, Perry
    • Christopher Utech, Infield, 12, Orange
    • Asher Kimball, Infield, 11, Hawken
    • Luke Sivon, Outfield, 11, Perry
    • Elijah Gudger, Outfield, 11, West Geauga
    • Brandt Stevens, Outfield, 11, Chagrin Falls
    • Cole Schreibman, Outfield, 11, Beachwood
    • Lucas Brandt, Pitcher, 12, Hawken
    • Josh Rosenblitt, Pitcher, 11, Beachwood
    • Will Graham, Pitcher, 12, Chagrin Falls
    • Paxon Laschinger, Utility/DH, Hawken

    Second Team

    • Brett Ringenbach, Catcher, 12, West Geauga
    • Kyle Rhineberger, Infield, 11, Perry
    • Cade Henderson, Infield, 11, Perry
    • Jaycob Zabell, Infield, 11, Beachwood
    • Charlie Reeder, Infield, 12, Chagrin Falls
    • Logan Buehner, Outfield, 11, Perry
    • Henry Cimperman, Outfield, 10, Chagrin Falls
    • Jason Pentek, Pitcher, 12, Perry
    • Ethan Malek, Pitcher, 10, Beachwood
    • Jake Kavanaugh, Pitcher, 12, Hawken
    • Tyler Fink, Utility/DH, 10, West Geauga

    Honorable Mention

    • Beachwood: Robert Friedman, Jacob Thomas
    • Chagrin Falls: Will Murray, Finn Johnson
    • Hawken: Grant Namy, Jacob Stovsky
    • Orange: Brandon Lurie, Johnny Neal
    • Perry: Sam Tharp, Aiden Bowman
    • West Geauga: Johnny Julian, Brody Gruber

    LAKE DIVISION

    Coach of the Year: Brian Titman, Madison
    CVC MVP: Eddy Gvora, Madison/Hewitt Wilt, Geneva

    First Team

    • Curtis Maier, Catcher, 12, Geneva
    • Logan Kray, First Base, 12, Edgewood
    • Andrew Oros, Infield, 11, Geneva
    • Bryce Spurlin, Infield, 12, Conneaut
    • Nolan Thomas, Infield, 12, Madison
    • Evan Smith, Outfield, 10, Madison
    • Matt Wanger, Outfield, 10, Lakeside
    • Giovanni Matticola, Outfield, 12, Jefferson
    • Hewitt Wilt, Pitcher, 12, Geneva
    • Eddy Gvora, Pitcher, 10, Madison
    • Alex DiSalvatore, Pitcher, 12, Lakeside
    • Kean Arkenburg, Utility/DH, 12, Geneva

    Second Team

    • Tony Hall, Catcher, 12, Edgewood
    • Logan Queen, First Base, 12, Geneva
    • J.R. Hutchison, Infield, 12, Conneaut
    • Aidan Hernandez, Infield, 12, Edgewood
    • Tate Hudson, Infield, 10, Jefferson
    • Seth Negin, Infield, 12, Madison
    • Chase Newsome, Outfield, 9, Lakeside
    • Michael Riffle, Outfield, 9, Jefferson
    • Dylan Newsome, Outfield, 10, Lakeside
    • Toby Dickson, Pitcher, 11, Jefferson
    • Luke Lambert, Pitcher, 11, Jefferson
    • Anthony Wooten, Pitcher, 10, Lakeside
    • Shea Arkenburg, Pitcher, 12, Geneva
    • Alex Sperduto, Utility/DH, 10, Edgewood

    Honorable Mention

    • Conneaut: Dylan Philip, Anthony Rivera
    • Edgewood: Andrew Hlavtur, Geno Measel
    • Geneva: Wyatt Habina
    • Jefferson: Logan Saksa, Logan Padgett
    • Lakeside: Caleb Stitt, Gage Tome
    • Madison: Dominic Lawrence, Ben Amos

    METRO DIVISION

    Coach of the Year: Jim Crooks, Independence
    CVC MVP: Sam Crooks, Independence/Adam Flachbart, Lutheran West

    First Team

    • Dominic Narduzzi, Catcher, Independence
    • Nolan Reis, First Base, Fairview
    • Sal Rizzo, Infield, Fairview
    • A.J. Biascochea, Infield, Lutheran West
    • Nick Dabrowski, Infield, Cuyahoga Heights
    • Aiden Starr, Infield, Brooklyn
    • Bryce Groppe, Outfield, Lutheran West
    • Adam Flachbart, Outfield, Lutheran West
    • Andrew Stamp, Outfield, Independence
    • Steven Alferink, Utility/DH, Lutheran West
    • Andrew McDonald, Pitcher, Cuyahoga Heights
    • Eric Dill, Pitcher, Lutheran West
    • Sam Crooks, Pitcher, Independence

    Second Team

    • Brady Weir, Catcher, Fairview
    • Pat Canfield, Infield, Fairview
    • Gio Garst, Infield, Brooklyn
    • Tyler Rabant, Infield, Cuyahoga Heights
    • Jacob Montagu, Infield, Lutheran West
    • MacGowan Rott, Outfield, Cuyahoga Heights
    • Liam Jenks, Outfield, Independence
    • Tyler Morgan, Outfield, Brooklyn
    • Owen Jenks, Outfield, Independence
    • Joey White, Utility/DH, Cuyahoga Heights

    Honorable Mention

    • Brooklyn: Jackson Diller, Jadyn Deluca
    • Cuyahoga Heights: Kyle Porter, Fletcher, Sturgill
    • Fairview: Dylan Sather, Burke Lowry
    • Independence: Cy Jolliffe, Anthony Sobonya
    • Lutheran West: Jonathon Barnes, Brandon Schneider

    VALLEY DIVISION

    Coach of the Year: Nick Burzanko, Berkshire
    CVC MVP: Patrick Brancel, Berkshire

    First Team

    • Gino Blasini, Pitcher, 12, Kirtland
    • Ethan Martin, Pitcher, 12, Berkshire
    • Brandon Henderson, Pitcher, 12, Wickliffe
    • Patrick Brancel, Catcher, 10, Berkshire
    • Jackson Puruczky, First Base, 12, Cardinal
    • Trip Thaler, Infield, 12, Kirtland
    • Frankie Bucar, Infield, 10, Wickliffe
    • Carter Tucker, Infield, 11, Cardinal
    • Troy Domen, Infield, 12, Cardinal
    • Jacob Konya, Outfield, 12, Harvey
    • Tyler Turk, Outfield, 11, Kirtland
    • Chase Bonadio, Outfield, 12, Wickliffe
    • Jake Eyerman, DH/Utility, 10, Crestwood

    Second Team

    • Eric Ellsworth, Pitcher, 12, Grand Valley
    • Max Paul, Pitcher, 11, Kirtland
    • Payton Plizga, Pitcher, 10, Grand Valley
    • Ryan Delaney, Catcher, 10, Harvey
    • Liam Widemire, First Base, 11, Wickliffe
    • Oliver Miller, Infield, 9, Berkshire
    • Xavier Lasecki, Infield, 10, Kirtland
    • Will Bates, Outfield, 12, Kirtland
    • Carter Luzar, Outfield, 9, Kirtland
    • Noah Dohm, Outfield, 12, Wickliffe
    • Nunzio Zivnoska, Outfield, 11, Wickliffe
    • Trent Hull, DH/Utility, 11, Harvey

    Honorable Mention

    • Berkshire: Sam Barcikoski, Jack Hastings
    • Cardinal: Hunter Gresch, Logan Strever
    • Crestwood: Charlie Sommer, Bobby Bradley
    • Grand Valley: Justin Hagan, Kamden Cottrell
    • Harvey: Brandon Bildstein, Aidan Englehart
    • Kirtland: Macguire Boyd, Lucci Cantini
    • Wickliffe: Logan Ruscin, Dylan Allen

     

     

    Steve Hare
    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.
    -Advertisement-

    Most Read

    2019 CVC Valley Division Baseball Preseason Coaches Poll

    The addition of Beachwood, Richmond Heights and Wickliffe adds some intrigue in the Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division this spring.