Tuesday, July 27, 2021
Ian McGreal

McGreal, Greenlee shine at Cardinal

Kirtland’s cross country teams both finished third at the Cardinal Invitational on Saturday with Ian McGreal and Reilly Greenlee setting the pace for the other Hornets.
Jackson Hare

Berkshire makes its move at Boardman

Berkshire’s cross country teams used ideal running conditions to test themselves on a challenging course over the weekend at the Boardman Spartan Invitational.
Kirtland Cross Country

Hornets run well in Boardman

Overall, Kirtland’s cross country team had a great day at the Boardman Spartan Invitational on Thursday. While the Hornets finished in 12th place in both the boys’ and girls’ races, it was individually where they shined.
Nate Masters

Badgers show improvement at Billy Goat Challenge

Berkshire showed improvement from last week with six runners setting new personal records at the Billy Goat Challenge.
PJ Oschmann

Oschmann leads Blue Devils at Billy Goat Challenge

Independence senior P.J. Oschmann ran a strong race to finish in seventh place out of 172 runners at the Billy Goat Challenge on Saturday at the Trumbull County Fairgrounds.
Julie Namciu

Hornets run well at Grand Valley

Many Kirtland runner competed for the first time this season on Wednesday at Grand Valley's tri-meet.
North Cross Country

Rangers kick off season at Riverside

North’s cross country teams are off and running after competing in the Riverside Kickoff Invitational on Saturday.
Lucas Leggett

Leggett paces Badgers in opener

Berkshire’s cross country season got off to a soggy start on Saturday at the Early Bird Invitational.
Alana Nowak

Independence’s Alana Nowak shines in debut

Independence freshman Alana Nowak placed sixth overall at the Berkshire Early Bird Invitational on Saturday.
Reilly Greenlee

Kirtland’s Reilly Greenlee claims Early Bird title

Kirtland's Reilly Greenlee won the 2020 Berkshire Early Bird Invitational title with a time of 22:32.
Emily Skoczen

Skoczen still running

Emily Skoczen’s track career was cut short by the Coronavirus but the Independence senior isn’t finished running.

Five Badgers sign on the dotted line

Five Berkshire seniors on Thursday signed a National Letter of Intent to continue their educations and athletic careers in college.
Independence Hall of Fame

Independence adds three to Hall of Fame

Independence on Friday will announce the three most recent additions to its Athletics Hall of Fame.
Emily Skoczen

Skoczen punches ticket to state

Independence senior Emily Skoczen is headed back to the state cross country meet after finishing as one of the top 16 runners at Saturday’s regional at Boardman High School.
Gage Vannoy

Ohio Varsity Players of the Week

Athletes from Berkshire, Brooklyn, Chardon, Cuyahoga Heights, Harvey, Kirtland, Madison and West Geauga have been named the Ohio Varsity Players of the Week.
Cardinal Cross Country

Cardinal runners earn all-conference honors

Cardinal seniors Clayton Saubern, Jenna Ayer and Autumn Zak and junior Trevor Bachna all ran their way to all-conference honors at the 2019 Chagrin Valley Conference Cross Country Championships on Saturday.
Julie Namciu

Three Hornets earn first-team All-CVC honors

Three Kirtland runners earned first-team all-conference honors with strong performances at the 2019 Chagrin Valley Conference Cross Country Championships at the Geauga County Fairgrounds on Saturday.
North Cross Country

North’s Jessica Gotti runs way to all-conference honors

North junior Jessica Gotti finished 11th at the 2019 Western Reserve Conference cross country meet at Kenston in a brisk day on Saturday to earn second-team all-conference honors.
Collin Patton

Independence’s Collin Patton wins second straight Valley Division title

Independence junior Collin Patton ran a time of 17:58 to win his second straight Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division title on Saturday at the Geauga County Fairgrounds.
Independence Girls Soccer

Blue Devils earn three No. 1 seeds

Independence pulled off a rare feat on Sunday when its boys’ and girls’ soccer and volleyball teams each earned No. 1 seed in their respective district tournaments.
William O'Brien

Ohio Varsity Players of the Week

Athletes from Beachwood, Berkshire, Brooklyn, Chagrin Falls, Edgewood, Geneva, Grand Valley, Kirtland Mentor have been named the Ohio Varsity Players of the Week.