Football Power Rankings

2026-2027 Football Power Rankings

About the Power Rankings: OhioVarsity.com Power Rankings are calculated automatically using game results currently available in the OhioVarsity Sports Engine. Rankings will change throughout the season as new scores are reported and existing results are updated. Teams with missing or incomplete results may not be accurately represented.
RankTeamW-L-TGFGADiffPower
1Perry Pirates7-0-033743+294145.37
2Kirtland Hornets6-1-027281+191129.92
3Willoughby South Rebels7-0-026483+181117.46
4Cuyahoga Heights Red Wolves6-1-022385+138115.36
5West Geauga Wolverines6-1-021948+171110.47
6NDCL Lions6-1-021189+122103.90
7Mayfield Wildcats7-0-025856+20299.97
8North Rangers7-0-025468+18698.58
9Mentor Cardinals5-2-0253200+5392.82
10Hawken Hawks6-2-0234196+3890.26
11Conneaut Spartans6-1-0187145+4285.12
12VASJ Vikings5-2-0265149+11680.95
13Wickliffe Blue Devils6-1-0261100+16180.89
14Lake Catholic Cougars4-3-011094+1668.01
15University Preppers5-2-0216143+7367.50
16Gilmour Academy Lancers4-3-0171134+3767.00
17Edgewood Warriors4-3-0164172-862.32
18Chagrin Falls Tigers5-2-0143154-1158.94
19Independence Blue Devils4-3-0142189-4756.58
20Riverside Beavers4-3-0180160+2056.42
21Kenston Bombers4-3-0153166-1355.63
22Brush Arcs4-3-0157140+1754.60
23Berkshire Badgers4-3-0198129+6949.71
24Euclid Panthers3-4-0154162-846.06
25Chardon Hilltoppers3-5-0209186+2342.97
How Power Rankings Work
Power Index Scale: the underlying total is displayed on a 10:1 scale for easier reading.
OV Résumé: wins, ties, Level 1 and Level 2 quality-win bonuses, and the capped performance component form the team’s internal résumé score.
External Consensus: imported MaxPreps rankings seed football, soccer and volleyball; football also blends unofficial Harbin ratings based on JoeEitel.com. External rank uses a top-sensitive field-size curve so meaningful gaps near the top (for example, No. 4 vs. No. 19) remain meaningful.
Early-Season Blend: instead of merely adding a small external bonus to an ever-growing résumé total, the final Power Index is now a true weighted blend. External rankings carry 80% of the index in the opening quarter and 70% through the first half. Their share then tapers to 60%, 50%, 40% and finally 30% as the season matures and the OV résumé becomes more informative.
State Coaches Poll: Top 10 teams receive a modest rank-scaled bonus after the blend; teams listed as receiving votes receive a smaller recognition bonus. Poll position is normalized instead of using raw vote totals because voter counts differ by division.
Live Résumé: a team can gain quality-win value later when an opponent it already defeated keeps winning.