Friday Night Preview: Kirtland takes Valley lead, dominant ground game to Crestwood

Kirtland has outscored its last three opponents 143-10 and takes sole possession of first place in the CVC Valley Division into Friday's road game at Crestwood.

There aren’t many dates on the calendar that have gotten the better of Kirtland.

Oct. 2 happens to be one of them.

enters Friday’s Chagrin Valley Conference Valley Division game at with a 5-1 record, sole possession of first place in the division, and three consecutive dominant victories.

Yet, according to the OhioVarsity.com Football Almanac, the Hornets are just 4-5 in nine recorded games played on Oct. 2 since 1972.

Even stranger?

SUPPORT INDEPENDENT SPORTS COVERAGE

Help Ohio Varsity Tell More Stories

Ohio Varsity is independently owned and provides local coverage of high school athletes, teams and communities throughout Northeast Ohio.

Enjoy our coverage? Buy us a cup of coffee for $5. Every contribution helps us cover more games, recognize more athletes and tell more local sports stories.

Make a one-time donation or become a monthly supporter.

One-time and monthly donations available through PayPal.

They’ve outscored their opponents 183-122 in those games despite the losing record. A victory Friday would make Kirtland 5-5 all-time on the date.

Considering what the Hornets have done lately, they’ll arrive in Crestwood with plenty of momentum.

Kirtland has followed its only loss of the season with three consecutive victories, beating Rootstown 50-7, Conneaut 48-0 and Chagrin Falls 45-3.

That’s 143 points scored.

Ten allowed.

And three more Valley Division wins.

Kirtland at Crestwood

Friday, Oct. 2 • 7 p.m. • Crestwood

KirtlandCrestwood
Overall5-11-5
CVC Valley3-00-2
Points scored240137
Points per game40.022.8
Points allowed81186
Points allowed per game13.531.0
Last gameW, 45-3 at Chagrin FallsL, 40-28 vs. Conneaut
Last 33-01-2
Recorded seriesKirtland leads 3-0Crestwood trails 0-3

What’s at stake

Kirtland is the only remaining unbeaten team in Valley Division play.

Conneaut, Chagrin Falls and Berkshire are each 2-1, while Rootstown, Crestwood and Fairview remain behind the leaders.

A victory Friday would push Kirtland to 4-0 in the division with Valley games remaining against Fairview and Berkshire.

That would put the Hornets in an enviable position as they pursue their fourth consecutive Valley Division championship.

Kirtland won the Valley in 2023, 2024 and 2025 after winning the CVC Chagrin Division in 2021 and 2022.

A win over Crestwood followed by a victory over either Fairview or Berkshire would guarantee the Hornets at least a share of the Valley championship. Winning all three would finish a 6-0 run through the division and secure the title outright.

Hornets surging since Perry loss

Kirtland’s season changed dramatically after its Sept. 4 trip to Perry.

The Pirates handed the Hornets a 31-10 loss.

Since then, Kirtland has been nearly untouchable.

The Hornets beat Rootstown by 43 points.

They beat Conneaut by 48.

They beat Chagrin Falls by 42.

Kirtland is averaging 47.7 points per game during that three-game winning streak while allowing just 3.3.

Overall, the Hornets have scored 240 points through six games — an even 40 per game — while surrendering 81.

They’re also still highly regarded statewide.

Kirtland is ranked No. 4 in Division VI in the latest Associated Press state poll released Sept. 29, receiving 115 points and one first-place vote.

It starts with the guys up front

The rushing numbers are impressive.

But they don’t happen by accident.

Kirtland’s running game continues to be powered by an offensive line group that has given the Hornets the ability to attack defenses repeatedly on the ground.

That group includes , , , , and .

There’s plenty of size in that group, too.

Turk checks in at 6-foot-3, 300 pounds. Prusock is 5-9, 255; Fall is 6-2, 245; Palagyi is 5-10, 210; Zahn is 6-0, 205; and Cantini is 6-0, 195.

Together, they’ve helped create running lanes for a deep collection of backs and allowed Kirtland to continue playing the physical brand of football that has defined the program.

leads the Hornets’ listed rushing statistics with 653 yards and seven touchdowns on 74 carries.

has 451 yards and two touchdowns on 50 attempts.

has needed only 16 carries to produce 250 yards and two touchdowns.

The depth continues beyond those three.

has rushed for 159 yards, and the Hornets have several other players capable of carrying the football.

It all begins with Kirtland winning blocks and creating space.

Gabriel takes over at quarterback

Kirtland also has adjusted to a significant change at quarterback.

suffered a broken leg and is out, turning the offense over to .

Gabriel enters Friday having completed 5 of 8 passes for 106 yards and a touchdown.

Kirtland isn’t built around throwing the football 10 or 20 times a night.

It doesn’t need to be.

But Gabriel gives the Hornets another option when defenses commit additional defenders to stopping Caimi, Perko, and the ground game.

His job becomes considerably easier when Kirtland stays ahead of the chains.

And recently, the Hornets have done plenty of that.

Crestwood has runners of its own

Crestwood’s 1-5 record doesn’t tell the entire story of its offense.

The Red Devils have three runners who have produced at least 450 yards.

leads the way with 735 yards and eight touchdowns on 85 carries.

Quarterback has rushed 93 times for 602 yards and six touchdowns while adding 283 passing yards and another score.

has chipped in 452 rushing yards and four touchdowns.

Combined, the trio has rushed for 1,789 yards and 18 touchdowns.

That’s the challenge awaiting a Kirtland defense that has surrendered one touchdown over its last three games.

Strength against strength

Crestwood’s best opportunity to make Friday interesting may be its ability to run the football.

Hess, Kalista and Mory give the Red Devils three different threats.

Kirtland, meanwhile, has spent the last three weeks taking rushing lanes — and points — away from its opponents.

Rootstown managed seven points.

Conneaut didn’t score.

Chagrin Falls kicked a field goal.

That’s it.

Crestwood will need to avoid negative plays, stay in manageable down-and-distance situations, and find a way to keep Kirtland’s offense on the sideline.

The Red Devils also have several of their top offensive players doing double duty defensively.

Mory leads the team’s listed statistics with 49 tackles. has 44, and Kalista has 41.

That makes Friday a test of endurance as well as execution against a Kirtland team that can keep rotating fresh runners behind its offensive line.

Crestwood’s offense has come alive

The Red Devils opened the season with losses to Mogadore, Garfield and Mineral Ridge, scoring 35 total points during that stretch.

Then the offense started moving.

Crestwood routed Independence 53-8, lost a competitive 28-21 game at Berkshire and scored another 28 points in last week’s 40-28 loss to Conneaut.

After averaging 11.7 points during its first three games, Crestwood has averaged 34.0 over its last three.

The results haven’t always followed, but the offensive improvement has been significant.

Friday presents a much different challenge.

A strange date in Kirtland history

Here’s the historical oddity surrounding Friday night.

Kirtland has been an excellent October football program.

Since 1972, the Hornets have a 164-64-3 record in October — a .716 winning percentage.

Oct. 2 has been different.

Kirtland on Oct. 2Total
Recorded games9
Record4-5
Winning percentage.444
Points scored183
Points allowed122

That’s a positive scoring margin of 61 points despite a losing record.

Friday’s trip to Crestwood will be Kirtland’s 10th recorded game on Oct. 2.

The Hornets have a chance to finally pull even on the date.

Playoff picture

Kirtland also enters Week 7 in excellent position in the official OHSAA computer ratings.

The Hornets are No. 2 in Division VI, Region 21 with a 10.7833 computer average, trailing only unbeaten South Range at 10.835.

Smithville, Wickliffe and Mineral Ridge round out the top five.

The final top 12 in each region qualify for the postseason, with the top four receiving first-round byes.

Crestwood competes in Division V, Region 17, and was outside the top 16 in the Sept. 29 official ratings.

With four regular-season games remaining, every result carries additional weight.

Fantasy Football Matchup

There are some big fantasy numbers on both sides.

Hess enters Friday with the highest season-to-date total among available players in the matchup, but Caimi isn’t far behind.

Top available fantasy scorers

RankPlayerTeamFantasy Points
1Nick HessCrestwood125.4
2Tommy CaimiKirtland121.3
3Michael KalistaCrestwood109.8
4Chris MoryCrestwood82.0
5Zander PerkoKirtland58.3
6Matt RusKirtland37.0
7Crestwood13.8
8Crestwood9.9

Best fantasy lineup

QB — Michael Kalista, Crestwood — 109.8 FP

The rushing production makes Kalista particularly valuable. He has 602 yards and six touchdowns on the ground to go with 283 passing yards.

RB — Nick Hess, Crestwood — 125.4 FP

Hess leads everyone in the matchup with 735 rushing yards and eight touchdowns.

RB — Tommy Caimi, Kirtland — 121.3 FP

Caimi has been Kirtland’s most productive fantasy option behind 653 rushing yards and seven rushing touchdowns.

FLEX — Chris Mory, Crestwood — 82.0 FP

Mory adds another 452 rushing yards and four touchdowns.

FLEX — Zander Perko, Kirtland — 58.3 FP

Perko’s 451 rushing yards give the lineup another big-play threat.

Combined fantasy production: 496.8 points

Fantasy scoring is standard non-PPR: one point per 25 passing yards, four per passing touchdown and minus two per interception; one point per 10 rushing or receiving yards; and six points per rushing, receiving or return touchdown.

Players to watch

Kirtland

Tommy Caimi — 653 rushing yards, seven rushing touchdowns; three interceptions defensively.

Zander Perko — 451 rushing yards.

Matt Rus — 250 rushing yards on 16 carries.

Griffin Gabriel — Kirtland’s new starting quarterback.

Jack Turk, Lucci Cantini, Vince Prusock, Jackson Zahn, Caden Fall and Hunter Palagyi — the group up front driving Kirtland’s rushing attack.

Crestwood

Nick Hess — 735 rushing yards, eight touchdowns.

Michael Kalista — 602 rushing yards, six rushing touchdowns; 283 passing yards.

Chris Mory — 452 rushing yards, four touchdowns; team-high 49 tackles.

James Lancaster — 44 tackles.

What to watch

Can Crestwood’s three-headed rushing attack move Kirtland?

That’s the matchup.

Hess, Kalista and Mory have put up substantial numbers.

Kirtland has given up 10 points in three weeks.

Something has to give.

Kirtland’s offensive line

The backs will get plenty of attention, but watch what happens before they ever touch the football.

Turk, Cantini, Prusock, Zahn, Fall and Palagyi have been central to Kirtland’s ability to establish the run and keep defenses on their heels.

If that group controls the line of scrimmage, the Hornets can continue feeding a deep collection of runners.

Gabriel’s first road start in his new role

Gabriel doesn’t have to replace everything Loncar provided overnight.

He needs to run the offense.

If Kirtland can stay on schedule with its running game, Crestwood will eventually have to commit extra defenders to the box. That’s when Gabriel’s opportunities could appear.

Can Crestwood make Kirtland uncomfortable?

The Hornets haven’t been uncomfortable very often lately.

Three games.

Three wins.

143-10.

Crestwood’s best path is likely to shorten the game, sustain drives, and avoid giving Kirtland extra possessions.

Because once the Hornets get rolling, the last three weeks have shown just how difficult they are to slow down.

The bottom line

Kirtland heads into Friday with sole possession of first place in the Valley Division, the No. 4 state ranking in Division VI, the No. 2 position in Region 21 and a three-game stretch in which the Hornets have dominated both sides of the football.

Crestwood brings a dangerous rushing attack and an offense that has found another gear over the last three weeks.

And then there’s Oct. 2.

For all Kirtland has accomplished — eight state championships, hundreds of victories and decades of October success — the Hornets enter Friday with a losing record on this particular date.

They’ll try to erase that historical oddity while taking another step toward a fourth straight Valley Division championship.

Beachwood
Football Game CenterBeachwood at Kirtland2026-2027 season
Kirtland
October 9, 2026 • 7:00 PMKirtland
Beachwood 3-6 • Kirtland 7-1
Beachwood at Kirtland
Matchup2026-2027 season
Individual Game

Box Score

FINALBeachwood 0 • Kirtland 59

Beachwood Game Stats

Passing
# Player CMP ATT PCT YDS AVG TD
18Jordan Uria112937.9%13812.50
Rushing
# Player YDS TD
1Dylan Paul-50
18Jordan Uria-60
16Maverick Edwards-60
88Rayshawn Calhoun-70
Total Yards
# Player RUSH PASS REC
18Jordan Uria-61380
Interceptions
# Player INT
18Jordan Uria1

Kirtland Game Stats

Passing
# Player CMP ATT PCT YDS AVG TD
6Mario Lorber6785.7%13923.22
13Griffin Gabriel1425.0%88.00
Total Yards
# Player RUSH PASS REC
6Mario Lorber31390
30Tommy Caimi6600
13Griffin Gabriel2980
8Brayden Yates2700
33Bryson Rader2400
23Max Samac1400
22Evan Lallo700
1Zander Perko700
24Matt Schweinfurth200
Ohio Varsity Matchup Predictor™
Win Probability
Powered by the OV Sports Engine
High data confidence
Beachwood12%
Kirtland88%
Current season: KirtlandRecent head-to-head: KirtlandProgram strength: KirtlandAll-time series: Kirtland
Projected Score
Beachwood
20
–
Kirtland
29
OV Power Rating8.3 / 15.1Beachwood / Kirtland
Momentum MeterCold / HotLast 3: 1-2 / 3-0
Strength of Schedule37 / 45Light / Average
Game Quality Index19/100Standard matchup

Why the Predictor Favors Kirtland

Kirtland carries a 88% modeled win probability because Current season favors Kirtland; Recent head-to-head favors Kirtland; Program strength favors Kirtland. The model refreshes as new results are entered.

Current seasonKirtland
Recent head-to-headKirtland
Program strengthKirtland
All-time seriesKirtland
Home fieldKirtland

The Ohio Varsity Matchup Predictor™ uses the previous three seasons as an early program-strength baseline, then shifts weight toward current-season record and PF/PA as results accumulate. Recent head-to-head results, strength of schedule, momentum and the longer recorded series provide additional context. An unfollowed team's missing data remains neutral instead of erasing known information about its opponent. Home field receives a small adjustment. Predicted score and win probability are editorial estimates, not betting lines.

Since 1972

Historical Notes

Automatically generated from recorded football history • See an inaccuracy? Please report it.

Kirtland Win

  • Kirtland has extended its overall winning streak to 5 games.
  • Kirtland has now won its 11th straight against Beachwood.
  • Kirtland is now 175-1 when scoring 41+ points since 1972.
  • Kirtland posted its first shutout since Oct. 2, 2026.
  • It is Kirtland's first game with 59+ points since Nov. 1, 2024.
  • 59 points is Kirtland's largest winning margin since Nov. 1, 2024.

Other Statistical Notes

  • This is the 43rd recorded meeting between Beachwood and Kirtland since 1972.
  • Series: Beachwood is 11-31-1 against Kirtland since 1972; average score 12.3-26.3.
  • Beachwood's largest recorded win in the series: Sep. 1, 1995 • 42-0.
  • Highest-scoring meeting: Oct. 25, 2014 • 24-49.
  • Series shutouts since 1972: Beachwood 3, Kirtland 11.

Program Milestones

  • Beachwood has recorded 42 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Oct. 24, 2025.
  • Beachwood has scored 40+ points 54 times since 1972 (most recently Sep. 4, 2026).
  • The program has reached 50+ points 12 times since 1972 (most recently Sep. 25, 2020).
  • Kirtland has recorded 135 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Oct. 9, 2026.
  • Kirtland has scored 40+ points 181 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 9, 2026).
  • The program has reached 50+ points 69 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 9, 2026).
  • Kirtland has scored at least 30 points in 5 straight games.

Record by Points Scored

Program record in games falling within each scoring range.

Beachwood scoring history
0-1011-185-3199 games
11-2047-99146 games
21-3058-2886 games
31-4047-1158 games
41+50-151 games
Kirtland scoring history
0-1022-113-5140 games
11-2073-42-1116 games
21-3081-20101 games
31-4095-095 games
41+175-1176 games

Beachwood Results vs. Kirtland

DateLocationScore
Oct. 9, 2026KirtlandBeachwood L 0-59
Sep. 2, 2022—Beachwood L 6-52
Oct. 18, 2019—Beachwood L 14-49
Oct. 25, 2014—Beachwood L 24-49
Oct. 25, 2013—Beachwood L 12-52
Oct. 20, 2012—Beachwood L 18-20
Oct. 14, 2011—Beachwood L 0-33
Oct. 16, 2010—Beachwood L 0-29
Aug. 23, 2008—Beachwood L 15-56
Aug. 24, 2007—Beachwood L 7-48
Aug. 26, 2006—Beachwood L 18-45
Aug. 26, 2005—Beachwood W 30-27
Aug. 28, 2004—Beachwood L 13-24
Aug. 22, 2003—Beachwood W 28-26
Aug. 24, 2002—Beachwood L 6-10
Aug. 24, 2001—Beachwood W 32-7
Aug. 26, 2000—Beachwood L 12-49
Aug. 27, 1999—Beachwood L 6-51
Sep. 5, 1998—Beachwood L 0-64
Aug. 29, 1997—Beachwood L 0-43
Aug. 31, 1996—Beachwood L 0-42
Sep. 1, 1995—Beachwood W 42-0
Sep. 3, 1994—Beachwood L 6-7
Sep. 3, 1993—Beachwood W 26-0
Sep. 5, 1992—Beachwood W 39-2
Aug. 30, 1991—Beachwood W 40-7
Oct. 22, 1988—Beachwood W 7-6
Oct. 9, 1987—Beachwood W 26-17
Oct. 11, 1986—Beachwood W 23-8
Oct. 4, 1985—Beachwood L 14-23
Oct. 4, 1984—Beachwood L 13-30
Sep. 30, 1983—Beachwood L 7-10
Oct. 2, 1982—Beachwood W 16-0
Sep. 25, 1981—Beachwood L 0-24
Sep. 18, 1980—Beachwood L 7-21
Oct. 27, 1979—Beachwood T 6-6
Oct. 27, 1978—Beachwood L 0-7
Oct. 22, 1977—Beachwood L 0-12
Oct. 22, 1976—Beachwood L 0-14
Oct. 11, 1975—Beachwood L 0-28
Oct. 11, 1974—Beachwood L 2-14
Oct. 4, 1973—Beachwood L 6-24
Oct. 6, 1972—Beachwood L 6-34

Historical Data: Series records shown here cover 1972 through the latest imported season. Earlier meetings may not be included.

Season Leaders

Top Performers

Beachwood

Top Passer
Jordan Uria
1,338 YDS • 92-187 • 12 TD • 13 INT

Kirtland

Beachwood Series Record11-31-143 recorded meetings vs. Kirtland
Beachwood Win Percentage.267recorded series vs. Kirtland

Beachwood — Last 5 vs. Kirtland

Oct. 9, 2026Kirtland
Beachwood L 0-59
Sep. 2, 2022Location not recorded
Beachwood L 6-52
Oct. 18, 2019Location not recorded
Beachwood L 14-49
Oct. 25, 2014Location not recorded
Beachwood L 24-49
Oct. 25, 2013Location not recorded
Beachwood L 12-52

Beachwood vs. Kirtland Series Notes

Latest meeting: Oct. 9, 2026 • Beachwood L 0-59

First recorded meeting: Oct. 6, 1972

Beachwood longest winning streak: W 6

Kirtland longest winning streak: W 11

Largest Beachwood win: Sep. 1, 1995 • 42-0

Highest-scoring game: Oct. 25, 2014 • 24-49

Closest game: Oct. 27, 1979 • 6-6

Average score: Beachwood 12.3 • Kirtland 26.3

Season Totals

Team Stats

Stat CategoryBeachwoodKirtland
Passing
Yards1357542
Comp-Att93-18929-47
Comp %49.2%61.7%
Yards/Att7.211.5
TD / INT12 / 137 / 2
Rushing
Yards7972093
Attempts184254
Yards/Carry4.38.2
Touchdowns922
Receiving
Yards1477455
Receptions9268
Yards/Catch16.16.7
Touchdowns125
Defense
Tackles00
Sacks03
Interceptions18
Scoring
Points0245
Season Statbooks

Player Stats

Beachwood Stats (2026-2027)

Passing
# Player CMP ATT PCT YDS Y/G TD INT LONG QB RTG
18Jordan Uria9218749.2%1,338167.312136765.3
15Jack Burkons1250.0%199.5001983.3
Rushing
# Player ATT YDS AVG Y/G LONG TD
3Ben Linick572915.136.4415
4De'Andre Sims331965.924.5802
2Clifton Rock321103.418.3210
88Rayshawn Calhoun8637.915.8370
16Maverick Edwards19542.87.7151
0Logan Johnson13483.78.0380
18Jordan Uria8172.12.1211
1Dylan Paul10121.24.0260
8Ryan Ferns144.00.640
12Alante Bush122.01.020
Receiving
# Player REC YDS AVG Y/G LONG TD
4De'Andre Sims3660516.875.6556
11Malcolm Jones1225020.835.7641
5Essien Williams1015915.922.7413
0Logan Johnson812715.921.2670
9Jackson Klein7669.48.3181
1Dylan Paul8648.021.3111
16Maverick Edwards34314.36.1200
3Ben Linick5295.83.6120
12Alante Bush11919.09.5190
All-Purpose Yards
# Player RUSH REC KR PR IR TOTAL Y/G
4De'Andre Sims196605000801100.1
3Ben Linick2912900032040.0
11Malcolm Jones025000025035.7
0Logan Johnson4812700017529.2
5Essien Williams015900015922.7
2Clifton Rock110000011017.5
16Maverick Edwards54430009713.9
1Dylan Paul12640007625.3
9Jackson Klein066000668.3
88Rayshawn Calhoun6300006315.8
12Alante Bush2190002110.5
18Jordan Uria170000172.1
8Ryan Ferns4000040.6
Total Yards
# Player RUSH PASS TOTAL Y/G
18Jordan Uria171,3381,3551,355.0
3Ben Linick2910291320.0
11Malcolm Jones00250250.0
4De'Andre Sims1960196801.0
5Essien Williams00159159.0
2Clifton Rock1100110105.0
9Jackson Klein006666.0
88Rayshawn Calhoun6306363.0
16Maverick Edwards5405497.0
0Logan Johnson48048175.0
15Jack Burkons0191919.0
1Dylan Paul1201276.0
8Ryan Ferns4044.0
12Alante Bush20221.0
Interceptions
# Player INT YDS AVG LONG TD
18Jordan Uria100.000

Kirtland Stats (2026-2027)

Passing
# Player CMP ATT PCT YDS Y/G TD INT LONG QB RTG
6Mario Lorber81172.7%23358.33100.0
13Griffin Gabriel91656.3%16741.81000.0
3Ben Loncar111861.1%13433.53100.0
6Noah Fardo1250.0%88.000060.4
Rushing
# Player ATT YDS AVG Y/G LONG TD
30Tommy Caimi838028.1200.5610
1Zander Perko453113.7311.002
5Sebastian Becker263006.675.002
27Matt Rus1717817.5178.002
3Ben Loncar231728.143.022
8Brayden Yates15914.622.801
33Bryson Rader5551.013.801
6Noah Fardo45513.855.000
6Mario Lorber10373.79.301
13Griffin Gabriel10282.87.001
26Carter Luzar3217.05.300
23Max Samac1143.03.500
14Tad Hilstrom188.02.000
22Evan Lallo070.00.000
24James O'Hara461.51.500
24Matt Schweinfurth155.05.000
16Rylan Martinez133.03.000
Receiving
# Player REC YDS AVG Y/G LONG TD
30Tommy Caimi452074.651.802
36Carson Kalous48621.521.500
6Mario Lorber5408.010.032
16Rylan Martinez14040.040.010
1Zander Perko12323.023.001
21Jacob Brandal166.01.500
45Marko Valentic661.01.500
20Landon Oppenheim155.01.300
All-Purpose Yards
# Player RUSH REC KR PR IR TOTAL Y/G
30Tommy Caimi000001,140285.0
1Zander Perko33000033433.0
5Sebastian Becker0000030075.0
27Matt Rus35000019935.0
3Ben Loncar0000017243.0
6Mario Lorber0000014636.5
8Brayden Yates0000012531.3
36Carson Kalous000008621.5
33Bryson Rader000005513.8
6Noah Fardo5500005555.0
16Rylan Martinez30000433.0
13Griffin Gabriel00000287.0
26Carter Luzar00000215.3
23Max Samac00000143.5
14Tad Hilstrom0000082.0
22Evan Lallo0000070.0
21Jacob Brandal0000061.5
24James O'Hara0000061.5
45Marko Valentic0000061.5
20Landon Oppenheim0000051.3
24Matt Schweinfurth5000055.0
Total Yards
# Player RUSH PASS TOTAL Y/G
30Tommy Caimi8020802200.5
1Zander Perko311031133.0
3Ben Loncar17213430676.5
5Sebastian Becker300030075.0
6Mario Lorber3723327067.5
13Griffin Gabriel2816719548.8
27Matt Rus178017835.0
8Brayden Yates9109122.8
6Noah Fardo5586363.0
33Bryson Rader5505513.8
26Carter Luzar210215.3
23Max Samac140143.5
14Tad Hilstrom8082.0
22Evan Lallo7070.0
24James O'Hara6061.5
24Matt Schweinfurth5055.0
16Rylan Martinez3033.0
Scoring
# Player TD 2-PT PTS KICK PTS PTS PPG
30Tommy Caimi15009423.5
1Zander Perko6003838.0
6Mario Lorber501307.5
3Ben Loncar300184.5
27Matt Rus3001818.0
45Marko Valentic6044153.8
5Sebastian Becker200143.5
8Brayden Yates10061.5
33Bryson Rader10061.5
16Rylan Martinez10066.0
Sacks
# Player SACK YDL HUR TACK TFL
62Lucci Cantini2.00.00.00.00.0
66Jack Turk1.00.00.00.00.0
Interceptions
# Player INT YDS AVG LONG TD
30Tommy Caimi300.000
6Mario Lorber200.000
36Carson Kalous100.000
21Jacob Brandal100.000
55Jordan Force100.000
Kicking
# Player FGM FGA FG% LONG XPM XPA XP% PTS
45Marko Valentic4223.0%03200.0%44
21Jacob Brandal000.0%0000.0%1
6Mario Lorber000.0%0000.0%1
Kickoff Returns
# Player RET YDS AVG Y/G TD LONG
30Tommy Caimi410225.525.500
8Brayden Yates13434.08.500
27Matt Rus12121.021.000
6Mario Lorber0200.05.000
Punt Returns
# Player RET YDS AVG Y/G TD LONG
6Mario Lorber0490.012.310
30Tommy Caimi12929.07.310
Built by a Community: How the Kirtland Girls Socce ....
Hare, Steve
The Turkey Bowl: What We Carried Forward
Hare, Steve

TRENDING NEWS

2026 OHSAA Fall Postseason Schedule: Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer and Volleyball

The 2026 OHSAA fall postseason is underway. View first- and second-round tournament schedules for 44 OhioVarsity coverage schools in boys soccer, girls soccer and volleyball.
00:02:01

Eastlake North Football makes history with 8-0 start, sets stage for showdown with South

Eastlake North made history Thursday night, improving to 8-0 for the first time with a 37-7 win over Madison. With rival Willoughby South also unbeaten entering Friday's game, the stage is set for a potentially historic Civil War showdown on Oct. 16 with the Chagrin Valley Conference title at stake.

Civil War 2026: Two undefeated rivals, one championship, and a week of anticipation

Two undefeated rivals. One conference championship. Willoughby South and Eastlake North enter Friday's Civil War at 8-0, and OhioVarsity.com is counting down to the historic showdown with a weeklong special series.
00:00:00

CVC TV Game of the Week: Cuyahoga Heights Football hosts Independence with Metro Division title at stake

Cuyahoga Heights can take a major step toward another CVC Metro Division championship Friday when the Red Wolves host rival Independence in the CVC TV Game of the Week. Both teams also have plenty at stake in the Division VII, Region 25 playoff race.

Civil War Series: 10 classic games that defined the North-South football rivalry

The Civil War has produced its share of unforgettable football games. As undefeated Eastlake North and Willoughby South prepare for Friday's championship showdown, OhioVarsity.com revisits 10 classics that helped define the rivalry.