Sunday, September 19
More

    Hornets, Blue Devils earn state rankings

    - Advertisment -

    Kirtland’s girls’ soccer team won the Division III state title last fall and the Hornets opened the 2021 season atop the state rankings.

    The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association on Sunday released its first state poll which has the Hornets at No. 1 in Division III, just four votes ahead of Cincinnati Country Day, the Division III state runner-up last season.

    Kirtland’s boys’ team earned the No. 4 ranking in Division III while Independence’s boys’ team was No. 11 in Division III.

    Chagrin Falls’ girls’ team earned the No. 2 ranking in Division II and the Cuyahoga Heights girls’ team was ranked 14th in Division III.

    Hawken’s boys’ team received votes in Division II.

    The full rankings are below:

    BOYS DIVISION I

    1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 6-0-0 150
    2. Mason 2-0-1 129
    3. New Albany 4-0-0 122
    4. Centerville 3-0-0 111
    5. St. Francis de Sales School (Toledo) 3-0-0 109
    6. North Olmsted 5-0-0 89
    7. Jackson (Massillon) 2-0-3 85
    8. St. Xavier (Cincinnati) 3-1-1 83
    9. Upper Arlington 4-0-0 71
    10. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 2-0-1 55
    11. Findlay 2-0-2 42
    12. Medina 2-2-0 40
    13. Wooster 3-1-0 37
    14. Central (Westerville) 5-0-0 25
    15. University School (Hunting Valley) 5-1-0 23

    Receiving Votes: Boardman (Youngstown), Southview (Sylvania), Springboro

    BOYS DIVISION II

    1. Howland (Warren) 4-0-0 140
    2. Bay (Bay Village) 1-0-2 137
    3. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 2-1-2 122
    4. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 4-0-1 120
    5. Revere (Richfield) 3-0-1 118
    6. Lexington 2-0-2 105
    7. Shawnee (Lima) 3-1-0 78
    8. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 3-1-1 68
    9. Marietta 5-0-0 66
    10. Ontario 3-0-1 43
    11. Bexley (Columbus) 2-1-2 41
    12. Rocky River 3-0-2 41
    13. River View (Warsaw) 6-0-0 34
    14. St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron) 3-0-0 32
    15. Seminary (Poland) 4-0-0 28

    Receiving Votes: Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati), Memorial (St. Marys), Fairfield Union (Lancaster), Hawken (Chesterland), Canfield, Granville

    BOYS DIVISION III

    1. Madeira (Cincinnati) 3-0-0 149
    2. Ottawa Hills 3-0-1 134
    3. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 2-1-1 122
    4. Kirtland 3-0-1 111
    5. Cincinnati Country Day School 2-1-2 99
    6. Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) 3-0-0 99
    7. Miami East (Casstown) 2-0-1 77
    8. Worthington Christian School 2-2-1 70
    9. Bluffton 3-1-0 66
    10. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 3-2-0 62
    11. Independence 4-0-0 55
    12. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 4-1-0 46
    13. Wheelersburg 4-0-0 45
    14. Norwayne (Creston) 3-1-0 22
    15. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 1-2-0 19

    Receiving Votes: Minford, Continental, Central Christian School (Kidron)

    GIRLS DIVISION I

    1. Medina 4-0-0 147
    2. Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati) 3-0-0 130
    3. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 4-0-1 134
    4. Upper Arlington 5-0-0 107
    5. Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 3-0-0 100
    6. Jackson (Massillon) 4-0-0 100
    7. Centerville 4-1-0 95
    8. Olentangy (Lewis Center) 4-0-1 81
    9. Mason 3-1-1 72
    10. Twinsburg 4-0-0 61
    11. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 3-0-0 38
    12. Springboro 4-1-0 34
    13. Loveland 3-1-1 26
    14. GlenOak (Canton) 3-0-1 22
    15. Perrysburg 1-1-1 22
    16. North 4-1-0 22

    Receiving Votes: Avon, Miamisburg, Wooster

    GIRLS DIVISION II

    1. Granville 2-0-2 137
    2. Chagrin Falls 4-1-0 114
    3. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 2-2-0 112
    4. Monroe 4-1-0 106
    5. Streetsboro 3-0-0 97
    6. Canfield 4-0-0 93
    7. Ontario 2-0-2 88
    8. Alter (Kettering) 3-3-0 70
    9. Copley 4-1-2 70
    10. Rocky River 3-1-0 51
    11. Bloom-Carroll 4-0-0 48
    12. Bryan 5-0-0 47
    13. Badin (Hamilton) 1-0-3 45
    14. Unioto (Chillicothe) 3-1-0 24
    15. Madison (Mansfield) 3-2-0 20

    Receiving Votes: Revere (Richfield), Wauseon, John Glenn (New Concord), Port Clinton, Bishop Hartley (Columbus), Wyoming, Oakwood, Marietta, West Branch (Beloit)

    GIRLS DIVISION III

    1. Kirtland 2-0-1 132
    2. Cincinnati Country Day School 2-0-1 128
    3. Eastwood (Pemberville) 4-0-0 112
    4. Manchester (Akron) 6-0-0 94
    5. Anna 1-1-0 86
    6. Mariemont (Cincinnati) 2-1-1 79
    7. Fairbanks (Milford Center) 3-1-0 76
    8. South Range (Canfield) 3-1-0 68
    9. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 2-1-1 60
    10. Waynesville 3-2-0 54
    11. Madeira (Cincinnati) 3-0-0 47
    12. Mansfield Christian School 2-0-0 43
    13. Ottawa-Glandorf 3-0-0 34
    14. Cuyahoga Heights 4-0-1 26
    15. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 2-0-0 19

    Receiving Votes: Crestview (Ashland), Liberty-Benton (Findlay), Miami East (Casstown), Champion (Warren)

    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

    Boys Soccer News

    Girls Soccer News