Tuesday, January 18
More

    Kirtland lands nine on All-Ohio team

    - Advertisment -

    Kirtland landed nine players on the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division V All-Ohio Football Team, which was released on Tuesday.

    Gage Sullivan, a 6-foot-4, 200-pound senior wide receiver, George Prusock, a 6-foot, 235-pound junior offensive lineman, Mason Rus, a 6-foot, 180-pound senior linebacker, Will Sayle, a 5-foot-11, 170-pound sophomore defensive back, and Tommy Gogolin, a 5-foot-9, 165-pound junior defensive back, all were named first-team.

    Pierce Boyd, a 6-foot-2, 230-pound senior wide receiver/tight end, and Jonathan Withrow, a 6-foot, 215-pound senior offensive lineman were named to the second team. Phil LaVerde, a 5-foot-10, 175-pound linebacker, was named third-team and kicker Johnny Raguz earned honorable mention honors.

    2021 Division V All-Ohio Football Teams

    • Offensive Players of the Year: Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Levi Gullion, Piketon
    • Defensive Players of the Year: Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast; Carson Bey, Versailles
    • Coaches of the Year: Mike Lento, Kansas Lakota; Dave Maddox, Camden Preble Shawnee

    First Team Offense

    QB: Levi Gullion, Piketon, 6-3, 195, sr.; Drew Roe, Portsmouth, 5-7, 151, sr.; Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 180, sr.; Harley Hopkins, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-1, 205, sr.; Joseph Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego, 6-6, 180, sr.; Billy Skripac, South Range, 6-2, 195, jr.

    RB: Owen Davis, North Union, 6-2, 205, jr.; Mason Oliver, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-11, 180, jr.; Trent Leiter, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 205, sr.; Anthony Demma, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dylan Dominguez, South Range, 5-11, 195, sr.r; Levi Ellis, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, 190, jr.; Rayshon Kennedy, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-4, 240, sr.; Hunter Crockett, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-2, 220, sr.

    WR/TE: Jacob Denny, Liberty Union, 6-5, 205, sr.; Mason Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 160, sr.; Caleb Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 190, sr.; Gage Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-4, 200, sr.; Alec Rodenberger, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-11, 170, sr.; Leo Hennegan, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, 165, sr.

    OL: Joe Johnson, Harvest Prep, 6-9, 295, sr.; Rylan Cecil, Ironton, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tyler Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 310, sr.; Riley LaPorte, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 270, sr.; Michael Lally, South Range, 6-1, 285, sr.; George Prusock, Kirtland, 6-0, 235, jr.; Hayden Gerhart, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 270, sr.; Taran Tyo, Versailles, 6-4, 300, sr.

    K: Braxton Sammons, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Evan O’Connell, Columbus Ready, 5-8, 156, sr.

    First Team Defense

    DL: Gyvnn Mendenhall, Columbus Academy, 6-3, 235, sr.; Nate Cochran, Ironton, 6-3, 300, sr.; Jarett Wallick, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, 215, jr.; Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 250, sr.; Logan Cormell, South Range, 5-10, 190, sr.; Lucas Stoddard, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 205, sr.; Kylyn Macklin, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-2, 230, sr.; Elias Rudolph, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, 215, soph.

    LB: Angelo Washington, Ironton, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Colt Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-4, 225, sr.; Devin Coon, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 160, sr.; Mason Rus, Kirtland, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tony Grasso, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 215, jr.; Carson Bey, Versailles, 5-10, 175, sr.; Max Tepe, Cincinnati Mariemont, 5-11, 170, sr.

    DB: Brady Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 165, jr.; Merced Diaz, Genoa, 5-10, 170, sr.; Will Sayle, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, soph.; Tommy Gogolin, Kirtland, 5-9, 165, jr.; Ke-yandre Larry, Cincinnati Taft, 6-1, 200, sr.; Luke Jackson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5- 11, 170, sr.

    P: Landon Jordan, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 185, sr.

    Second Team Offense

    QB: Lake Boos, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 182 sr.; Grant Hitchcock, Jefferson, 5-11, 170, jr.; Brady Cook, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 160, jr.; Caleb Wurster, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-0, 155, sr.

    RB: Ethan Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-9, 165, jr.; Zack Rice, Conneaut, 5-11, 175, jr.; Talon Borders, Carlisle, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jah’Mal Hutsell, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 5-6, 170, sr.
    WR/TE: Jacob Cusick, Richmond Edison, 6-1, 175, sr.; Chase Helberg, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jaron Filliater, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-4, 185, sr.; Jack Kenneally, Elyria Catholic, 6-7, 215, sr.; Pierce Boyd, Kirtland, 6-2, 230, sr.: Kyle Guyer, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 6-2, 170, sr.

    OL: Wyatt Moyer, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 225, sr.; Brayden Adams, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, 225, sr.; Josiah Cox, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 220, sr.; Jacob Brooks, South Range, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jonathan Withrow, Kirtland, 6-0, 215, sr.; Carter Bibler, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-4, 220, sr.; Cain Gonzalez, Springfield Shawnee, 6-1, 290, sr.; Mysta Moore, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, 325, jr.

    K: Dylan Rolfert, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 5-11, 205, sr.

    Second Team Defense

    DL: Kadin Bradford, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 227, sr.; Connor Moore, Millbury Lake, 6-6, 260, sr.; Travis Merrill, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 240, jr.; Tyhir Gray, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 200, jr.; Caden Connor, Reading, 5-10, 200, jr.; Alex Couch, Carlisle, 6-2, 275, sr.; Kenny Wise, Tipp City Bethel, 5-10, 175, sr.

    LB: Gavin Miller, North Union, 5-9, 175, sr.; CJ Smith, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, 185, sr.; Xavier Lamneck, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, 170, sr.; Trey Hoover, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-0, 215, jr.; Tyler Remish, South Range, 6-0, 200, jr.; Jason Herd, Conneaut, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 195, jr.; Ronald Cutts, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 210, jr.

    DB: Ray Ray Pettigrew, Bellaire, 5-10, 160, jr.; Brady Nicely, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 155, jr.; Jack Budinger, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 185, sr.; Grady Hutchinson, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-10, 170, jr.; Beamer Walker, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 5-9, 160, jr., Josh Clark, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 175, sr.

    P: Jonathan Weaver, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-2, 170, sr.

    Third Team Offense

    QB: Ben Nichols, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 170, sr.; Christian Moyer, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, 190, sr.; Peyton Lemon, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Joel Steinkoenig, Reading, 6-5, 220, sr.

    RB: Brian Fitzsimmons, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 190, jr.; Jaylen Jennings, Harvest Prep, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jaquez Keyes, Ironton, 6-1, 210, jr.; Trystan Gries, Williamsburg, 6-0, 182, jr.
    WR/TE: Max Autry, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-9, 175, jr.; Tayvon Miller, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 165, sr.; Parker Logan, Columbus Academy, 6-3, 210, sr.; Ty Perkins, Ironton, 6-3, 185, jr., Johnny Burton, Piketon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Camren Loar, Piketon, 5-9, 159, sr.

    OL: Hunter McComas, Piketon, 6-2, 225, sr.; Timmy O’Grady, Bellaire, 6-1, 230, sr.; Zac Hoskins, Brooklyn, 6-5, 280, sr.; Tommy Rauscher, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 260, sr.; Michael Maloon, Brookville, 5-10, 235, sr.; Marvin Sutton, Columbus Ready, 6-2, 260, sr.; Logan Bomer, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-2, 260, sr.; Logan Evans, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-11, 250, sr.

    K: Kanyon McCort, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, jr.

    Third Team Defense

    DL: Ashton Duncan, Ironton, 6-2, 245, sr.; Dakahri Paul, Warrensville Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.; Bailey Ryan, South Range, 6-1, 277, jr.; Nick Burns, Chesapeake, 6-2, 280, sr.; Braiden Dunham, Piketon, 6-4, 215, sr.; Lucas Prichard, Lima Bath, 6-4, 255, sr.; Conner Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-5, 225, jr.

    LB: Chandler Burrell, Harvest Prep, 6-0, 195, sr.; Carson Williams, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 195, sr.; James Thurman, Portsmouth, 5-9, 190, sr.; Justin Hershberger, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nate Glanc, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-10, 200, jr.; Phil LaVerde, Kirtland, 5-10, 175, jr.: Zack Stevens, Enon Greenon, 6-4, 190, jr.; Hunter Pendleton, Minford, 6-4, 230, jr.

    DB: Jack Kuehn, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 176, sr.; Scottie Bruns, Carlisle, 6-0, 160, sr.; David Hawk, Springfield Shawnee, 5-9, 165, sr.; J Matz, Kansas Lakota, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ethan McHugh, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brody Swigonski, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-11, 170, sr.

    P: Jake Heatherington, Bellaire, 6-2, 170, jr.

    Honorable Mention

    QB: Evan Daniels, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 180, sr.; Anthony Cusick, Columbiana Crestview, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jack Osborne, Versailles, 5-11, 160, sr.; Nathan Hunter, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, 185, sr.; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jordan Schulz, Albany Alexander, 6-1, 170, soph.; Devin Parker, Minford, 6-2, 205, sr.; Isaac Molihan, Wellston, 5-10, 175, jr.; Logan Yoder, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, 160, jr.; Brayden Doran, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-8, 160, jr.

    RB: Jaidyn Sapp, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, 195, sr.; Louie Blasiole, Mantua Crestwood, 5-10, 200, sr.; Cooper Briggs, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 190, sr.; Elijah Slagle, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-9, 190, sr.; Carter James, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Caleb Schneider, Johnstown, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ethan Young, North Union, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ryan Sissel, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 208, jr.; Ben Petro, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kigenn Millender, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-9, 170, sr.; Korbyn Haley, Coshocton, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nathan Bertolino, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, 195, sr.

    WR/TE: Donny Birkett, Rootstown, 6-0, 175, sr.; Chris Cunningham, Liberty, 5-7, 170, jr.; Ayden Leon, South Range, 6-2, 210, jr.; Shane Lindstrom, South Range, 5-6, 155, jr.; Josiah Raber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 180, sr.; Zion Crowe, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, 185, jr.; Noah McEldowney, Versailles, 5-11, 160, sr.; Trenton Zimmerman, Minford, 6-4, 180, sr.; Reade Pendleton, Portsmouth 5-8, 157, jr.; Dariyonne Bryant, Portsmouth, 6-2, 165, sr.; Tatem Toth, New Lexington, 6-2, 175, jr.; Nalin Robinson, Zane Trace, 6-4, 240, jr.; Landen Wilson, Ironton, 5-10, 160, jr.; Dalton Patterson, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 170, sr.; JD Young, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 185, sr.;

    OL: Austin Roman, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 315, sr.; Andrew Kelchner, Ravenna Southeast, 6-4, 240, sr.; Nate Buckeye, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 200, sr.; Drue Duncan, North Union, 6-2, 240, jr.; Kollin Ramsay, Zane Trace, 6-0, 300, sr.; Andrew Dodson, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-4, 245, sr.; Alex Baer, McDermott Northwest, 6-0, 230, jr.; Gabe Myers, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 247, sr.; Caleb Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 240, jr.; Devin Montalbine, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 205, jr.; Kinzer Dussell, Kansas Lakota, 6-1, 195, sr.; Clay Battin, Tontogany Otsego, 6-1, 190, sr.; Justin Murphy, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 240, sr.; Hunter Russell, Richmond Edison, 6-1, 225, sr.; Peyton Hores, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 245, sr.; Brandon Crown, Coshocton, 5-9, 315, sr.; Wade Pauley, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-3, 220, jr.

    K: Colin Lysiak, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 165, sr.; Johnny Raguz, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, jr.; Chase McEldowney, Versailles, 5-11 170, sr.; Matt Sheridan, Ironton, 5-9, 160, sr.; Aiden Hemmert, Genoa, 6-4, 170, sr.;

    DL: Aydan Hamrick, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tony Karp, Rootstown, 6-1, 255, soph.; Vinnie Sanderfer, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, 170, sr.; Austin Wise, Atwater Waterloo, 6-1, 215, jr.; Dalton Wilson, North Union, 6-2, 227, jr.; Hayden Brannigan, Zane Trace, 5-11, 200, jr.; Aaron Penn, McDermott Northwest, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brenden Truett, Portsmouth, 5-6, 196, jr.; Josh Boggs, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 200, sr.; Caden Hartman, Tontogany Otsego, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cael Hohen, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 240, sr.; Ashton Price, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 250, jr.; Luke Farmer, Bellaire, 5-10, 185, sr.; Justin Driscoll, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-0, 260, sr.; Jarrell Hill, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-10, 210, sr.

    LB: Keegan Sell, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 175, soph.; Isaac Di Tirro, Rootstown, 6-0, 210, sr.; Ethan Strahan, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jadon Johnston, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 220, sr.; Roclen Bettura, Columbiana Crestview, 5-9, 171, jr.; Connor Jones, South Range, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kaden Moore, Springfield Shawnee, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jack Mumper, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tyson Guiette, Madison-Plains, 6-0, 185, sr.; Braden Shreyer, Liberty Union, 6-1, 200, sr.; Edjay Sumo, Harvest Prep, 6-2, 190, sr.; Brock Wygle, Utica, 5-9, 150, sr.; Cade Young, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-3, 205, sr.; Maddox McCallister, South Point, 5-9, 170, sr.; Zane Brownfield, Piketon, 5-8, 170, soph.; Ashton Klaiber, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jack Zeitzheim, Oak Harbor, 5-9, 175, sr.; Gunner Endicott, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-10, 168, sr.; Brian Crabtree, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 215, sr.; Toby Collert, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 180, sr.; Sam Page, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 195, sr.; Isaac Shook, Coshocton, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jared Drobney, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Chase McClurg, Richmond Edison, 5-9, 155, soph.

    DB: Riley Soles, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 195, sr.; Weston Arthur, West Salem Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brady Marshall, Orrville, 5-10, 140, soph.; Troy Bossaler, North Union, 5-11, 160, jr.; J’Sun Gardner, Columbus Ready, 5-11, 148, sr.; EJ Jenkins, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 155, jr.; Aaron Masters, Ironton, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Michael Conkle, Bidwell River Valley, 5-8, 174, Jr.; Alex Stroup, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 175, sr.; Cam McAfee, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-9, 165, fr.

    P: Brandan Nicholas, Rootstown, 5-10, 175, sr.; Ian Woodyard, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jared Smith, Sabina East Clinton, 6-1, 160, sr.

    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.
    -Advertisement-

    Most Read

    Live Video: University at North

    OhioVarsity.com will live stream Eastlake North's non-conference football game against visiting University School on Friday, Aug. 4.