Tuesday, September 21
More

    Lake County Baseball All-Stars Announced

    - Advertisment -

    The Lake County Baseball Coaches Club earlier this week announced its 2021 all-star teams.

    Top honors went to Mentor’s Hal Walker and Aidan Limtury, the Division I Player and Pitcher of the Year, respectively, as well as to Andrews-Osborne’s Clayton Graham and Kirtland’s Mason Sullivan, who were named the Co-Players of the Year in Division II-IV. Kirtland’s Andrew Spencer and Andrews-Osborne’s Jason Pohl were named Co-Pitchers of the Year in the smaller school divisions.

    The John “Spark” Sankal Division I Coach of the Year award was presented to both Eastlake North’s Kyle Stahlberg and Mentor’s Jeff Haase while the Division II-IV Co-Coach’s of the Year were Kirtland’s Luke Smrdel and Andrews-Osborne’s Jay Murphy.

    A complete list of the Lake County Baseball Coaches Club all-stars is listed below:

    DIVISION I

    FIRST TEAM

    Matt Barner, 11, P/C, Eastlake North

    • Batted .365 with 16 RBI and 16 runs scored
    • 2.29 ERA, with five wins, one save, and 47 strikeouts in 42 2/3 innings

    Shane Gibson, 12, 1B/P, Madison

    • Batted .303
    • 4.50 ERA with two wins

    Hal Walker, 12, 1B, Mentor

    • Batted .471 with six doubles, 33 RBI, 17 runs, and five stolen bases
    • .975 fielding percentage
    • Hiram College commitment
    • Augusta All-Ohio game participant

    Aiden Limtury, 12, P, Mentor

    • 7-1 on the mound with a 2.35 ERA and 29 strikeouts in 41 2/3 innings
    • Baldwin Wallace commitment

    Cael Gray, 12, SS, Mentor

    • Batted .385 with two doubles, two triples, 19 RBI, 34 runs scored, and 19 stolen bases

    Jaden Debevec, 12, SS/OF, Harvey

    • Batted .462 with 10 doubles, three triples, two home runs, and 16 stolen bases
    • Allegheny College commitment

    Connor Bates, 10, C/3B, Harvey

    • Batted .403 with nine doubles, and 17 stolen bases

    Ethan Brown, 12, 1B, Riverside

    • Batted .400 with eight doubles, three triples, one home run, 31 runs scored, and 27 RBI

    Ethan Brennan, 12, 2B, Riverside

    • Batted .340 with eight doubles, four triples, one home run, 34 runs scored, and 22 RBI
    • 2.24 ERA with 46 strikeouts in 50 innings
    • Ohio Northern commitment

    Timmy Costello, 12, 3B/P, South

    • Batted .342 with eight doubles, 20 runs scored, and 25 RBI
    • 3.40 ERA in 38 2/3 innings

    SECOND TEAM

    Devo Britsky, 12, IF, North

    • Batted .350 with nine doubles, 19 runs scored, and 20 RBI

    Will Henderlich, 10, SS/P, Madison

    • 4.3 ERA with two wins and 31 strikeouts in 32 innings

    Aidan Buckley, 12, OF, Mentor

    • Batted. 453 with five doubles, one triple, 23 runs scored, 13 RBI, and 11 stolen bases

    Eric Coode, 12, C, Mentor

    • Batted .315 with three doubles, 10 runs scored, 16 RBI, and five stolen bases
    • .971 fielding percentage and threw out 42-percent of base stealers
    • Baldwin Wallace commitment

    Dylan May, 10, OF, Riverside

    • Batted .388 with one double, 25 runs scored, and 25 RBI

    Vince D’Eusanio, 12, 1B, South

    • Batted .319 with nine runs scored, 11 RBI, and 14 walks

    HONORABLE MENTION

    • Otto Abel, Riverside
    • Avery Anderson, Harvey
    • Trent Bucy, Eastlake North
    • Perry Catanese, Mentor
    • Noah Gladish, Mentor
    • Troy Hemminger, Mentor
    • Eli Klimko, Madison
    • John Lanning, Eastlake North
    • Jake Laurie, Madison
    • Danny Mulhall, Mentor

    DIVISION II-IV

    FIRST TEAM

    Clayton Graham, 12, C, Andrews-Osborne

    • Batted .641 with four doubles, 28 runs scored, 20 RBI, and 18 stolen bases
    • .973 fielding percentage
    • Mercyhurst University commitment

    Jason Pohl, 11, P, Andrews-Osborne

    • 6-1 on the mound with a 1.12 ERA and 39 strikeouts in 31 innings; allowed just 10 hits and five earned runs with one perfect game

    Tim Bitzer, 12, C/P, Cornerstone Christian

    • Batted .375 with 16 doubles, 26 RBI, 33 stolen bases
    • 3.25 ERA with 54 strikeouts

    Joey Tanker, 11, SS/P, Fairport Harding

    • Batted .463 with seven doubles, 23 runs scored, 25 RBI, and 1 stolen bases
    • 3-2 on the mounds with a 2.70 ERA and 50 strikeouts

    Nate Kopp, 12, SS/2B/P, Fairport Harding

    • Batted .457 with 19 doubles, one triple, 24 runs scored, 23 RBI, and 15 stolen bases

    Danny Davidson, 12, OF, Kirtland

    • Batted .506 with 10 doubles, two triples, one home run, 21 runs scored, 27 RBI, and 24 stolen bases

    Reese VanArnhem, 12, SS, Kirtland

    • Batted .476 with eight doubles, two triples, one home run, 29 runs scored, and 31 stolen bases

    Mason Sullivan, 12, 3B/P, Kirtland

    • Batted .425 with seven doubles, five triples, three home runs, 33 runs scored, 35 RBI, and 20 stolen bases
    • 5-2 on the mound with a 2.80 ERA and 55 strikeouts in 55 innings

    Andrew Spencer, 12, P, Kirtland

    • 6-2 on the mound with a 0.68 ERA and 68 strikeouts in 47 innings
    • CVC Player of the Year

    Joe Malchesky, 12, C, Lake Catholic

    • Batted .375 with six doubles, one home run, 20 runs scored, 20 stolen bases
    • .995 fielding percentage

    Josh Dohm, 11, 3B, Wickliffe

    • Batted .397 with 26 runs scored and 18 RBI

    Colin Casey, 10, SS/2B/P, Wickliffe

    • Batted .324 with two doubles, one triple, 19 runs scored, 11 RBI, and 10 stolen bases

    Shaun Derganc, 10, OF/P, Wickliffe

    • Batted .347 with three doubles, one triple, 18 runs scored, and 16 RBI
    • 4-4 on the mound with a 2.75 ERA and 51 strikeouts in 40 2/3 innings

    SECOND TEAM

    Ben Hope, 12, SS/P, Andrews-Osborne

    • Batted .641 with four doubles, two triples, one home run, 18 runs scored, and 19 RBI

    Ryan Chipps, 11, Fairport Harding

    • Batted .333 with four doubles, 19 runs scored, nine RBI, and 11 stolen bases

    Gage Sullivan, 11, 1B, Kirtland

    • Batted .333 with seven doubles, five triples, two home runs, 19 runs scored, 24 RBI, and 18 stolen bases

    HONORABLE MENTION

    • Calvin Cackowski, Wickliffe
    • Anthony DeMarco, Kirtland
    • Matt Gant, Cornerstone Christian
    • Vince Gargiulo, Wickliffe
    • Bryce Gilman, Wickliffe
    • Jarred Hackney, Cornerstone Christian
    • Greg Kita, Wickliffe
    • Andrew Marcelli, Fairport Harding
    • Mason Rus, Kirtland
    • Jimmy Taddeo, Andrews-Osborne
    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.
    -Advertisement-

    Most Read

    Early Bird Invitational finish line highlights

    Video highlights of the top finishers from the 2018 Berkshire Early Bird Invitational at Kent State University's Geauga Campus on Saturday, Aug. 25, 2018.