Wednesday, July 24
More

    Local wrestlers ranked heading into district tournament

    - Advertisment -

    The Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Associations released its final girls’ regular-season rankings ahead of Sunday’s district tournaments around the state.

    Area wrestlers will compete at the Lutheran West District on Sunday with the top four advancing to the state tournament the following weekend.

    Mentor landed three wrestlers in the rankings.

    Senior Ava Nelson earned the No. 10 spot at 115 pounds while Maddie Menchacha is No. 11 at 155 and Erika Novak is No. 15 at 145.

    Lutheran West has two girls ranked led by No. 10 Catie Kerr, a junior 120-pounder. Sophomore Paris Willis ranked No. 13 at 170.

    Brush’s Marneice Johnson is the area’s highest-ranked wrestler as she earned the No. 8 spot at 190 pounds.

    Harvey junior Melany Herrera is ranked 13th at 100 pounds.

    Click here to follow the action from the district tournament on Sunday.

    Full Rankings:

    100

    1. Makennah Craft (9 – Jackson)
    2. Riley Banyas (11 – Elyria)
    3. Makayla Young (12 – Bellefontaine)
    4. Avery Wiley (10 – Piqua)
    5. Bridgett Hilliard (9 – Minerva)
    6. Haley Williams (10 – Mason)
    7. Ava Miller (10 – Teays Valley)
    8. Cami Renicker (12 – Fairbanks)
    9. Vita Savage (9 – Taylor)
    10. CiCi Plaud (12 – Delaware Hayes)
    11. Emily Leesberg (10 – Gahanna)
    12. Kenzie Miracle (9 – Celina)
    13. Melanie Herrera (11 – Harvey)
    14. Summer Batts (10 – Reynoldsburg)
    15. Mia Skinner (9 – Hillsboro)
    16. Jenna Kuhn (12 – Washington Courthouse)
    17. Makenna Clift (11 – Shenandoah)
    18. Layla Cave (9 – Norwood)

    105

    1. Chloe Dearwester (10 – Harrison)
    2. Chelsea Horsley (12 – Bellefontaine)
    3. Addison Rudolph (10 – Central Crossing)
    4. Sadie Napier (11 – Jonathan Alder)
    5. Mia Hotchkiss (11 – Harrison)
    6. Brynn Clark (12 – Mason)
    7. Scotlyn Adams (10 – West Union)
    8. Paige Krueger (9 – Marysville)
    9. Kasey Wells (11 – Delaware Hayes)
    10. Belle Lewis (11 – Miami East)
    11. Cylie Couch (11 – West Holmes)
    12. Cecelia Reitter (10 – Columbus Academy)
    13. Adri Metzler (10 – Olentangy Orange)
    14. Riley Horning (11 – Alliance)
    15. Charlie Distel (9 – Arcadia)
    16. Gia Weaver (9 – Reynoldsburg)
    17. Hannah Plum (10 – Mogadore)

    110

    1. Hayley Snyder (11 – Warren)
    2. Molly Luebke (10 – Brookville)
    3. Rachel Elizondo (12 – Fairfield)
    4. Savannah Johnson (12 – Waverly)
    5. Lexi Simmons (12 – Olentangy Orange)
    6. Paige Lucas (11 – Minerva)
    7. Molly Wells (11 – Delaware Hayes)
    8. Lilly Bruggerman (12 – Miami East)
    9. Isabella Savage (11 – Taylor)
    10. Sofia Collins (12 – Brooklyn)
    11. Bailey Jones (12 – Greenview)
    12. Brooke Farmer (10 – Shenandoah)
    13. Sarah Napier (9 – Columbia)
    14. Katie VanDuzen (11 – Watterson)

    115

    1. Reagan Briggs (10 – Harrison)
    2. Gabrielle Gartin (9 – Chippewa)
    3. Lexi Beadle (10 – Boardman)
    4. Emma Swart (12 – Marysville)
    5. Emma Rinehart (10 – Mount Vernon)
    6. Kendra Hiett (12 – Lakota West)
    7. Gwen Matt (9 – Greeneview)
    8. Kelsey Lasch (10 – Western Reserve)
    9. Dakota Propeck (12 – Western Brown)
    10. Ava Nelson (12 – Mentor)
    11. Rowan Straughter (12 – Reynoldsburg)
    12. Hailey Hatfield (10 – Delaware Hayes)
    13. Josie Nickoloff (10 – Olentangy Orange)
    14. Evanie Shank (9 – Napoleon)
    15. Liv Hussar (10 – Rossford)
    16. Anabelle Price (10 – Marysville)
    17. Amber Averwater (12 – Clermont Northeastern)
    18. Adrianna Gillam (12 – Southern Local)
    19. Skylan Pennington (9 – West Union)
    20. Bailey Brewer (11 – Colerain)

    120

    Cali Leng (11 – Marysville)
    2. Lyndyn Gibbs (9 – Washington Courthouse)
    3. Jaydyn McKinney (10 – Manchester)
    4. Jada Schafer (12 – Minerva)
    5. Eve Matt (9 – Greeneview)
    6. Meredith Milligan (11 – Delaware Hayes)
    7. Ava Ater (10 – Jonathan Alder)
    8. Lucy Scheibeck (10 – Olentangy Orange)
    9. Lydia Gould (11 – Keystone)
    10. Catie Kerr (11 – Lutheran West)
    11. Zoe Gaetjens (12 – Mogadore)
    12. Makaya Crisenberry (11 – Montpelier)
    13. Sarah Abner (9 – Eaton)
    14. Cameron Hilton (11 – Highland)
    15. Taylor Kramer (12 – Mapleton)
    16. Alex Wilson (12 – Lebanon)
    17. Cass Gall (11 – Reynoldsburg)

    125

    1. Josie Davis (11 – Sidney)
    2. Emily Flynn (9 – Hubbard)
    3. Rachel Nusky (11 – Badin)
    4. Sienna Sanborn (10 – Hamilton Township)
    5. Leena Blantonn (10 – West Union)
    6. Julie Sung (11 – Mason)
    7. Malia Burkhart (10 – Marysville)
    8. Zenna Stirling (12 – Watkins Memorial)
    9. Kaitlyn Ketcham (10 – Ayersville)
    10. Emma Davis (10 – Waverly)
    11. Hannah Heller (12 – Clermont Northeastern)
    12. Allison Calhoun (10 – Greeneview)

    130

    1. Mallory Chunat (12 – Alliance)
    2. Cadence Wallace (11 – Port Clinton)
    3. Rita Carey (10 – Brookville)
    4. Rylee Gust (11 – Springboro)
    5. Melania Szawranskyj (11 – Westerville North)
    6. Cerenity Bergeron (12 – Taylor)
    7. Emily Segner (11 – Marysville)
    8. Alexa Donahue (12 – Bethel Tate)
    9. Emily Shupe (9 – Firelands)
    10. Hailey Amador (12 – Hilliard Bradley)
    11. Makenna Helmke (11 – Tinora)
    12. Cori Young (9 – Olentangy)
    13. Johnette Klette (12 – Western Brown)
    14. Aubrey Garrison (11 – Miamisburg)
    15. Morgan Cope (12 – Lebanon)
    16. Tessa Allen (10 – Greeneview)

    135

    1. Cassia Zammit (11 – Miamisburg)
    2. Alexus Shaneyfelt (11 – Liberty Center)
    3. Lacie Reese (12 – Western Brown)
    4. Aubrey Griner (11 – Delaware Hayes)
    5. Taylor Hill (12 – Olentangy Orange)
    6. Lily Kinsel (10 – Harrison)
    7. Gracie Rohrer (11 – Port Clinton)
    8. Abigail Mozden (9 – Alliance)
    9. Mia Gaetjens (10 – Mogadore)
    10. Abby Green (9 – Waverly)
    11. Neveah Natividad (11 – Marysville)
    12. Makyah Newlun (10 – East Liverpool)
    13. Alivia Wade (11 – Miami East)
    14. Lauren Bickle (12 – Watkins Memorial)
    15. Rejan Alhashash (9 – Avon Lake)

    140

    1. Kylee Tait (11 – Warren)
    2. Alicia Coleman (11 – Olentangy Orange)
    3. Kelcey Dew (11 – Delaware Hayes)
    4. Lyndsee Young (12 – Mansfield Madison)
    5. Lila Mencer (11 – Caledonia River Valley)
    6. Lauren Sloboda (12 – Marysville)
    7. Alahna Levassuer (11 – Jonathan Alder)
    8. Jordan Palmer (11 – North Canton Hoover)
    9. Hanna Groeber (12 – Clermont Northeastern)
    10. Aaliyah Lee (11- Harrison)
    11. Kaylee Toner (11 – Trimble)
    12. Olive Karam (11 – Chaminade Julienne)
    13. Kayden Lewis (12 – Rossford)
    14. Maddie Castro (11 – New Lexington)
    15. Sophia Rohrs (12 – Lebanon)

    145

    1. Zoe Hussar (12 – Rossford)
    2. Meghan Werbrich (10 – Taylor)
    3. Isabella Adams (9 – Chippewa)
    4. Jayda Patrick (10 – Alliance)
    5. Karlie Stith (10 – Salem)
    6. Rylee Miller (11 – Harrison)
    7. Kascidy Garren (10 – Olentangy Orange)
    8. Katie Palmer (11 – Marysville)
    9. Jesse Foebar (10 – Clermont Northeastern)
    10. Allydia Byard (12 – New London)
    11. Jaelynn Trantanella (12 – Eaton)
    12. Aida Walters (12 – Olentangy Orange)
    13. Lexi Fornshell (11 – Lebanon)
    14. Jade Fairbanks (9 – Warren)
    15. Erika Novak (12 – Mentor)

    155

    1. Isabell Carrington (10 – Chaminade Julienne)
    2. Rebekah Oladokun (11 – Columbus St. Francis Desales)
    3. Caroline Klawon (9 – Eaton)
    4. Aubrey Reese (11 – Marysville)
    5. Abi Miller (12 – Western Brown)
    6. Larissa Franks (11 – Galion)
    7. Surraiya Mahmud (10 – Olentangy Orange)
    8. Lily Grayem (10 – Bishop Watterson)
    9. Laney Hitchens (11 – Shenandoah)
    10. Myah Natorp (9 – Mason)
    11. Maddie Menchaca (10 – Mentor)
      12.. Ivy Stephan (11 – Clermont Northeastern)
    12. Ashley Simcoe (11 – Lebanon)
    13. Hailey Rose-Caldwell (9 – Taylor)
    14. Maria Fossa (12 – Holy Name)
    15. Maggie Mann (Pickerington North)
    16. Vanessa Rechterman (10 – Xenia)

    170

    1. Peyton Curley (12 – Dover)
    2. Francesca Lanese (12 – Grove City)
    3. Bailey Hackett (12 – Brookfield)
    4. Alleana Brown (11 – Logan)
    5. Molly Hudler (11 – Harrison)
    6. Ademar Ramirez (12 – Columbus St. Francis Desales)
    7. Mercedes Motton (11 – Bishop Watterson)
    8. Nya Miller (11 – Ridgeville)
    9. Olivia Perry (10 – Port Clinton)
    10. Olana Chapman (11 – Marysville)
    11. Aiden Peoples (11 – Waverly)
    12. Emily Lorenzon (11 – Firestone)
    13. Paris Willis (10 – Lutheran West)

    190

    1. Savannah Isaac (10 – Toledo Whitmer)
    2. Ellie Harlow (12 – Greeneview)
    3. Mas’sarrah Robinson (10 – Cleveland Central Catholic)
    4. Laney Oliver (9 – Findlay)
    5. Annika Paton (11 – Miami East)
    6. Kayley Ross (12 – Alliance)
    7. Talia Mitchell (11 – Olentangy Orange)
    8. Marneice Johnson (12 – Brush)
    9. Chloe Vining (12 – Bethel Tate)
    10. Desi Lee (9 – Marysville)
    11. Emily Jirousek (9 – Keystone)
    12. Katie Harshbarger (9 – Southern Local)
    13. Kiara Martin (9 – Batavia)
    14. Verenice Gonzalez (11 – Mason)
    15. Ella Ries (11 – Delaware Hayes)

    235

    1. Alaina Jackson (11 – Minerva)
    2. Karlie Harlow (11 – Greeneview)
    3. Ella Clum (11 – Lancaster)
    4. Jessica Edwards (10 – Harrison)
    5. Kaylee Griffith (10 – Miami East)
    6. Dakota McCracken (9 – United Local)
    7. Kate Fenton (10 – Lakota West)
    8. Rylee Kirkwood (12 – Harrison)
    9. Candra Hatman (9 – Madison Plains)
    10. Jenny Huaracha-Arrellanos (9 – Olentangy Orange)
    11. Marvet Heljazin (11 – Westerville North)
    12. Jassica Twardesky (11 – Lakewood)
    13. Amara Corsbie (11 – Washington Courthouse)
    14. Felecia Gordon (10 – West Carrolton)
    Steve Hare
    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.
    -Advertisement-

    Most Read

    Wrestling provided the foundation for future Navy Diver John Miller

    Kirtland alumnus John Miller will complete Navy Diver training next week and he credits his time on the mat for helping him push through the grueling 15 weeks.