Tuesday, January 18
More

    Nine Independence athletes earn All-Ohio honors

    - Advertisment -

    Independence landed nine players on the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Division VII All-Ohio Football Team, which was released on Monday.

    Seniors Kyle Zygmunt, Casey McGhee, and Ashton Lerz all earned first-team honors.

    Zygmunt is a 6-foot-2, 187-pound wide receiver/tight end, McGhee is a 5-foot-9, 155-pound kicker, and Lerz is a 5-foot-11, 195-pound linebacker.

    Michael Tommer, David Jedrzejek, and Rory Corrigan all earned second-team All-Ohio honors.

    Tommer is a 6-foot-2, 175-pound senior quarterback, Jedrzejek, is a 6-foot-2, 200-pound senior offensive lineman, and Corrigan is a 5-foot-10, 188-pound junior running back.

    Morgan Crist represented Independence on the third team and Evan Beacher and Luke Pascarella were named honorable mention. Crist is a 6-foot-1, 197-pound senior defensive lineman, Beacher is a 5-foot-10, 150-pound junior wide receiver, and Pascarella is a 5-foot-11, 170-pound junior defensive back.

    Division VII All-Ohio

    • Offensive Players of the Year: Drew Gallehue, Edon
    • Defensive Player of the Year: Eli Franks, McComb
    • Coach of the Year: Bob Ashley, Portsmouth Notre Dame

    First-team offense

    QB: Peyton Lester, East Knox, 6-2, 165, sr.; Tabor Lackey, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 180, sr.; Malachi Rose-Burton, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 170, sr.; Drew Gallehue, Edon, 6-4, 220, sr.; Ashton Bour, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 185, sr.; Mark Smith, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-2, 185, sr.; Levi Wiederhold, Fayetteville-Perry, 6-3, 205, sr.

    RB: Brae Friesner, Berne Union, 5-10, 150, sr.; Wyatt Reiman, Shadyside, 6-0, 180, sr.; Owen Lefeld, St. Henry, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jaden Schlabach, Dalton, 6-0, 195, sr.; Reed Wehr, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, 170, soph.; Mason Hackett, Newark Catholic, 5-8, 180, jr.

    WR/TE: Gannon Ripke, Edon, 6-0, 205, sr.; Nolan Beeker, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jaiden Malone, Dalton, 6-1, 170, sr.: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-2, 187, sr.; Ka’Von Bailey, McComb, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jayden Bradshaw, Fayetteville-Perry, 6-2, 175, sr.

    OL: Logan Crozier, Shadyside, 6-0, 285, sr.; Brandon Boes, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 295, sr.; Brandon Keller, St. Henry, 6-7, 270, sr.; Collin Arnold, Lucas, 6-0, 222, sr.; Jacob Fovozzo, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-4, 270, sr.; Zach Armbruster, De Graff Riverside, 6-2, 270, sr.; Cassius Hulbert, Edon, 6-3, 300, sr.

    K: Casey McGhee, Independence, 5-9, 155, sr.

    First-team defense

    DL: Waylon Yeager, Fisher Catholic, 6-3, 268, sr.; Shane Keenan, Toronto, 6-6, 285, sr.; Eli Franks, McComb, 6-2, 270, sr.; Eddie Kiernan, Warren JFK, 6-1, 235, sr.; Gabe Meyer, Fort Loramie, sr.; Dylan Smith, De Graff Riverside, 5-9, 250, sr.

    LB: Elijah Wallace, Newark Catholic, 6-1, 210, sr.; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 200, sr.; Will Stieber, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 165, sr.; Darren Meier, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 185, jr.; Tate Geiser, Dalton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Ashton Lerz, Independence, 5-11, 195, sr.; John Edwards, Sidney Lehman, 5-10, 195, sr.

    DB: Markus Frazier, Columbus Crusaders, 5-7, 140, sr.; Noah Ball, Malvern, 6-4, 180, sr.; Peyton Otte, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 185, sr.; Justin Finkbine, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, 180, jr.; Deven Frilling, De Graff Riverside, 6-2, 165, sr.

    P: Tyler Perkins, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 185, sr.

    Second-team offense

    QB: Nate Nemeth, Berne Union, 6-0, 180, jr.; Cole Canter, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 190, sr.; Kabel Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-9, 150, soph.; David Homan, New Bremen, 6-1,162, jr.; Michael Tommer, Independence, 6-2, 175, sr.

    RB: Jack Tencza, Fisher Catholic, 6-0, 210, sr.; Holden Dailey, Waterford, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Noah Frederick, Sebring McKinley, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ryan Krajewski, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 160, sr.; Bryce Newland, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, 165, sr.; Tanner Bills, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-11, 170, sr.

    WR/TE: James Brooks, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 200, sr.; Zaiden Fry, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, 150, jr.; Nick Alig, New Bremen, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jaylin Walker, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 160, sr.; Josh Scantland, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-4, 190, sr.; Ashton Young, Springfield Central Catholic, 6-0, 180, sr.

    OL: Sam Foster, Malvern, 6-2, 210, sr.; Zach Pocos, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10 195, sr.; Karson Tennery, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tytus Gasper, Ansonia, 6-1, 215, sr., Wyatt Plush, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, 305, sr.; Daniel Gray, Newark Catholic, 6-2, 285, sr.; David Jedrzejek, Independence, 6-2, 200, sr.

    K: John Dragos, Warren JFK, 5-11, 185, sr.

    Second-team defense

    DL: Carter Campbell, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 180, jr.; Matt Bertke, St. Henry, 6-7, 265, sr.; Connor Sanders, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brodie Vitt, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 220, sr.; Devyn Mercilliott, Ashtabula St. John, sr.; Seth Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, 190, jr.

    LB: Levi Lyons, Danville, 6-0, 210, jr.; Avery Creamer, Hannibal River, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Swisher, McComb, 5-11, 175, jr.; Isaac Gaietto, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 185, sr.; Keegen Weiss, Ansonia, 5-10, 175, soph.; Jeff Ellis, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 5-11, 225, sr.; Jadyn Thomas, Lockland, 6-1, 220, soph.

    DB: Lane Cline, Waterford, 5-9, 150, jr.; James Burleson, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-4, 142, sr.; Nevin Robson, Dola Hardin Northern, 6-3, 190, sr.; Owen Beatty, Dalton, 5-11, 165, sr.; Owen Pleiman, Fort Loramie, sr.

    P: Tyler Hall, Millersport, 6-1, 165, sr.

    Third-team offense

    QB: Jayden Hanks, Grove City Christian, 6-0, 160, sr.; Tristan Phillips, Malvern, 5-10, 170, sr.; Caleb Maurer, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 170, jr.; Ty Myers Jr., Springfield Catholic Central, 6-0, 165, soph.;

    RB: Gavin Hart, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-11, 190, soph.; Bryce Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 190, sr.; Marshal Sayre, Caldwell, 5-9, 185, jr.; Rex Hankinson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 175, sr.; Rory Corrigan, Independence, 5-10, 188, jr.; Peyton Beam, Ansonia, 6-2, 200, sr.

    WR/TE: Tanner Elwell, Newark Catholic, 5-9, 155, sr.; Aidan Morris, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 160, soph.; Landon Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 150, soph.; Brody Longwell, Hannibal River, 6-2, 180, sr.; Logan Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 200, jr.

    OL: Owen Huck, Waterford, 5-7, 175, sr.; Waylon Clark, Caldwell, 5-10, 225, sr.; Tyler Ramseyer, Dalton, 5-11, 193, sr.: Daymeon Pennington, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1, 235, jr.; Carter Carpenter, Berne Union, 6-5, 305, sr.; Conner Wooten, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Dylan Swisher, McComb, 6-1, 340, Sr.

    K: Connor Schmit, Ansonia, 6-2, 185, sr.

    Third-team defense

    DL: Ryan Florence, Shadyside, 6-1, 195, sr.; Connor Gephart, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 223, sr.; Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-6, 206, sr.; Morgan Crist, Independence, 6-1, 197, sr.; Jaylen Stewart, Lockland, 6-2, 235, sr.

    LB: Brendan Sheehan Newark Catholic, 5-10, 175, jr.; Tommy Bernath, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 180, sr.; Hayden Wagner, Antwerp, 5-8, 160, sr.; Grant Barrett, Lucas, 6-0, 181, sr.; Andy Jakubczak, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 160, jr.; Nate Ciavarella, Hamilton New Miami, 5-10, 205, sr.; Calvin Hoying, Fort Loramie, jr.

    DB: Sammy Amnah, Berne Union, 6-2, 170, sr.; Camden Glaser, McComb, 6-2, 170, jr.; Seth Kucia, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 140, jr.; Tyler Tipis, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-8, 145, sr.; Jonah Asebrook, South Charleston Southeastern, 5-11, 165, soph.; Isaac Roeder, Monroeville, 6-2, 200, sr.

    P: Elijah Frederick, Sebring McKinley, 5-7, 170, sr.

    Honorable mention

    QB: Vinny Ballone, Lowellville, 6-4, 175, jr.; Ethan Stutz, Dalton, 5-11, 150, jr.; Luke Torgerson, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 182, sr.; Nate Hickman, Cardington, 6-1, 205, sr.; Kaden Lester, Ridgedale, 6-1, 205, sr.; Grant McCutcheon, Waterford, 5-11, 175, sr.; Josiah Smith, Racine Southern, 5-9, 175, soph.; Ryan Yingst, Lima Perry, 6-4, 200, sr.; Tre McCoy, Corning Miller, 5-8, 175, sr.; J.D. Schmidt, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-8,175, sr.; Jordan Cherry, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-2, 190, jr.

    RB: Colton Soukup, Salineville Southern, 6-1, 190, jr.; Antwan Brown, Warren JFK, 5-11, 180, sr.; Cole Delaughder, East Knox, 6-1, 175, soph.; Hayden Welly, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 225, jr.; Shae Sparks, Plymouth, 5-8, 150, jr.; Jackson Rohrs, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Quincey Crabbs, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 165, jr.; Austin Creamer, Hannibal River, 6-0, 180, sr.; Levi Justice, Sciotoville East, 5-8, 187, sr.

    WR/TE: Evan Beacher, Independence, 5-10, 150, jr.; David Collins, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-3, 153, jr.; Kaiden Colopy, Danville, 5-11, 154, jr.; Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tucker Dixon, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 140, sr.; Dylan Seison, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, 150, jr.; Travis Hoyle, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 188, sr.; Carson Music, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, 145, sr.; Brody Lollathin, Hannibal River, 5-10, 170, jr.; Dillon Lincoln, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-8, 165, sr.; Aiden Tarr, Bridgeport, 5-9, 160, sr.

    OL: Patrick Valent, Warren JFK, 6′4, 285, jr; Sammi Hindi, Warren JFK, 6-2, 285, sr.; Tyler Stanley, Wellsville, 6-6, 300, sr.; Quentin Lehman, Dalton, 6-3, 250, jr.; Kendall Carter, Danville, 6-1, 205, soph.; Kavanaugh Frank, Fisher Catholic, 6-1, 203, sr.; Colin McAvoy, Cardington, 6-1, 210, jr.; Adrian Carrillo, Leipsic, 5-9, 200, sr.; Chris Cortez, Arlington, 5-9, 207, sr.; Ryan Cook, Bascom, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 270, sr.;Blaine Castle, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-5, 290, jr.; Jacob Lauck, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 240, jr.; Josh Fancher, Toronto, 6-3, 320, sr.; Collin Kroll, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 175, sr.; Marshall Bier, Hannibal River, 5-9, 285, jr.

    K: JJ Viau, Fisher Catholic, 5-9, 156, sr.; Aidan Culler, Lucas, 6-0, 182, soph.; Owen Gabel, New Bremen, 5-7, 174, sr.

    DL: Tanner Fleming, Fayetteville-Perry, 6-0, 255, sr.; Camdyn Hoskin, Windham, 5-11, 230, sr.; Angelo Rocco, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 170, jr.; Ian Staten, Berne Union, 6-4, 215, sr.; Trevor Treinish, Millersport, 6-3, 175, sr.; Cole Wright, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 250, soph.; Keagan Jackson, Sciotoville East, 5-10, 165, jr.: Dominic Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-7, 230, jr.; Ty Kessler, Arlington, 6-5, 303, sr.; Kevin Partington, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ethan Lammers, Leipsic, 5-11, 192, sr.; Robert Myer, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-9, 220, jr.; Brayden Strawn, Hannibal River, 5-9. 220, jr.

    LB: Mike Miller, Leetonia, 6-2, 230, sr.; Wyatt Morris, Salineville Southern, 5-10, 185, jr.; Michael Mauro, Warren JFK, 5-9, 190, sr.; Vinny Layko, Lowellville, 5-11, 255, sr.; Ambrose Hoso, Warren JFK, 5-10, 170, jr.; Dominic Trusso, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 175, sr.; Carson Bauer, Berne Union, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nathan Thiel, Ridgedale, 6-3, 210, soph.; Jayden Evans, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, 200, sr.; Henley Dye, Edon, 6-0, 220, sr.; Wyatt Russell, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 195, jr.; Xavier Watson, Malvern, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jayce Nett, Toronto, 5-10, 195, fr.; Thayne Mahaffey, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 165, jr.; Andrew Osman, Shadyside, 5-9, 155, sr.;

    DB: Michael Ballone, Lowellville, 5-7, 135, soph.; Alex DeSalvo, Warren JFK, 5-7, 150, sr.; Luke Pascarella, Independence, 5-11, 170, jr.; Jason Meadwell, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-7, 134, sr.; Shane Knepp, East Knox, 5-10, 155, sr.; Walker Weckesser, Danville, 5-11, 160, soph.; Julius Wilson, Fairfield Christian, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jacob Huffman, Waterford, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Quin Schroeder, Leipsic, 5-8, 151, soph.; Ried Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 180, sr.; Kaden Recker, Antwerp, 5-9, 144, sr.; Ben Wach, Shadyside, 5-6, 135, soph.; Michael Bunning, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-7, 155, sr.; Dominic Bouscher, Toronto, 6-1, 173, soph.; Lucas Cox, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-9, 155, jr.

    P: Aidan Eifert, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 180, jr.

     

    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.
    -Advertisement-

    Most Read

    Live Video: University at North

    OhioVarsity.com will live stream Eastlake North's non-conference football game against visiting University School on Friday, Aug. 4.