Monday, June 27
More

    North’s Destiny Leo named District Player of the Year

    - Advertisment -

    The Northeast Lakes District on Monday announced its girls’ basketball all-star teams. North’s Destiny Leo was named the Division I Player of the Year.

    Leo, a Cleveland State signee, has averaged 24.8 points per game in leading the Rangers to the Perry Division I district title and a spot in the Canton Regional for the second straight season.

    Independence head coach Mike Marcinko also was named Division III Coach of the Year after guiding the Blue Devils to an undefeated regular season and the school’s first sectional title in 15 years.

    Area first-team selections included Leo, Geneva’s Jordan Vencill, Orange’s Kaydan Lawson and West Geauga’s Athena Hocevar in Division II and Independence’s Riley Wilson and Kirtland’s Lauren Snyder in Division III.

    Players included on the second team are North’s Abby Carter, Mayfield’s Catherine Rock and Brush’s Kayla White in Division I, Perry’s Madyson Hacking in Division II, Independence’s Haylee Dmitruk and Berkshire’s Lydia Kastor in Division III, and Fairport’s Olivia Eldridge and Cuyahoga Heights’ McKayla Spicer in Division IV.

    Third-teamers included Mentor’s Carolyn Wochele and Madison’s Riley Montagner in Division I, Perry’s Elle Infalvi and West Geauga’s Nikki Ehrbar in Division II.

    2019-2020 Northeast Lakes District Girls Basketball

    Division I

    First team

    Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, Sr., 24.8; Gina Adams, Westlake, 5-10, Sr., 15.8; Reagan Bass, Strongsville, 6-1, Jr., 17.0; Hailey Weaver, Solon, 5-11, Jr., 16.4; Hayley Sims, Cleveland Heights, 5-7, Sr., 16.0; Mahogany Cottingham, Parma, 5-8, Fr., 23.8; Amaya Maxie, Cleveland John Hay, 5-8, Jr., 18.0.

    Second team

    Amaya Staton, Amherst Steele, 6-1, Sr., 13.3; Abby Carter, Eastlake North, 5-10, Jr., 12.6; Arianna Negron, Avon Lake, 5-8, Sr., 12.0; Clare Chambers, Rocky River Magnificat, 5-10, Jr., 12.0; Paige Kohler, Olmsted Falls, 5-6, Fr., 11.2; Catherine Rock, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-7, Sr., 14.6; Kayla White, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-6, Jr., 14.5.

    Third team

    Alexis Reese, Euclid, 5-11, Jr., 14.5; Carolyn Wochele, Mentor, 5-7, Sr., 12.3; Abby Carrington, Westlake, 5-11, Sr., 12.0; Riley Montagner, Madison, 5-8, Soph., 15.1; Abby Liber, Avon, 5-11, Soph., 13.0; Destiny Evans, Lorain, 5-9, Sr., 11.3; Ava Haddad, Cleveland St. Joseph Academy, 6-0, Soph., 12.9.

    Player of the year: Destiny Leo, Eastlake North
    Coach of the year: Danny Gallagher, Rocky River Magnificat

    Honorable mention

    Ashlee Torbert, Avon; Catie Geiger, Avon; Alyssa Peganoff, Avon; Alyssa McLellon, Avon; Emma Knick, Avon Lake; Grace Dean, Avon Lake; Lauren Yee, Berea-Midpark; Sydney Lantow, Berea-Midpark; Athena Sevastos, Berea-Midpark; Talyssa Moody, Berea-Midpark; Sam Liechty, Chardon; Kayla Noerr, Chardon; Hannah Hicks, Cleveland Heights; Shanya Rhodes, Cleveland Heights; Ella Neitzel, Cleveland St. Joseph Academy; Avril Drew, Eastlake North; Cecelia Hamilton, Eastlake North; Jaidah Gonzalez, Elyria; Iyana Jenkins, Euclid; Destinee White, Euclid; Asia McAuliffe, Lakewood; Imani Thomas, Lorain; Mackenzie Barricklow, Lorain; Camryn Alston, Maple Heights; Tamera Maple, Maple Heights; DaJanae Hopkins, Maple Heights; Tori Lanese, Mentor; Brooke Hickman, Mentor; Lauren Galaska, Olmsted Falls; Allison Milligan, Olmsted Falls; Grace Simon, Olmsted Falls; Jada Benjamin, Parma Heights Valley Forge; Emily Queener, Parma Normandy; Brenna Varga, Rocky River Magnificat; Cameron Jones, Rocky River Magnificat; Mollie LaSpisa, Rocky River Magnificat; Ailish Chambers, Rocky River Magnificat; Tahsja Jackson, Shaker Heights; Adaeze Okoye, Shaker Heights; Jayla Perrin, Shaker Heights; Ava Warcaba, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; Lucy Castellanos; Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; Jermani Jones, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; Julia Gersey, Solon; Morgan Blackford, Solon; Nadia Gibson, Solon; Maria Leskovec, Solon; Stephanie Randar, Westlake; Emma Hall, Westlake; Grace Woodcock, Willoughby South; Kailey Minch, Willoughby South; Mandy Strong, Ashtabula Lakeside; Hailee Aguinaga, Ashtabula Lakeside; Shayla Christian, Ashtabula Lakeside Payton Lewanski, Madison; Jaidah Gonzalez, Elyria; Ashlee Torbert, Avon; Alyssa Peganoff, Avon; Alyssa McLellon, Avon; Emma Knick, Avon Lake; Grace Dean, Avon Lake; Lexy Alston, Amherst Steele; Isabella Patarini, Grafton Midview; Leia Smith, North Ridgeville; Madyson Rosado, North Ridgeville; Ryan Elbert, North Ridgeville; Laney Rumancik, North Ridgeville; Faith Lewis, Amherst Steele; Amanda Kolar, Painesville Riverside, Marissa Radmore, Painesville Riverside, Belle Bozic, Painesville Riverside; Asia Nicholson, Lyndhurst Brush; Dalayah Johnson, Lyndhurst Brush; Donee Frazier, Lyndhurst Brush.

    Division II

    First team

    Taylor Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel, 5-11, Jr., 16.5; Mari Bickley, Shaker Heights Laurel, 5-10, Fr., 14.1; Jordan Vencill, Geneva, 5-10, Sr., 18.3; Athena Hocevar, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, Jr., 17.5; Kaydan Lawson, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-11, Sr., 18.0; Chantel Barnett, Cleveland Central Catholic, 5-7, Sr., 22.5; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5-10, Jr., 15.5.

    Second team

    Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, Jr., 18.4; Catara DeJarnette, Kenston, 5-5, Soph., 15.7; Haley Andrejcak, Bay Village Bay, 5-8, Sr., 13.6; Carly Perusek, Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5-9, Sr., 12.0; Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-8, Jr., 13.4; Haley Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel, 5-9, Jr., 10.0; Emma Liberatore, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-8, Sr., 16.1.

    Third team

    Elizabeth Bender, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, Sr., 13.6; Maddie Puletti, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-9, Sr., 14.1; Elle Infalvi, Perry, 13.7; Isabella Zvara, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, Soph., 10.1; Nicola Ehrbar, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-9, Jr., 12.1; Jada Ward, Cleveland East Tech, 5-5, Soph., 19.0; Maria Potts, Rocky River, 5-7, Jr., 13.7.

    Player of the year: Taylor Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel
    Coach of the year: David Murphy, Cleveland Central Catholic

    Honorable mention

    Barbara Aldridge, Bay Village Bay; Bella Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls; Carolyn Bencko, Chagrin Falls; Julia Santamaria, Chagrin Falls; Katie Kwasny, Chagrin Falls; Lily Karyo, Chagrin Falls; Annie Carney, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Erica Leinweber, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Audrey Joyce, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Phylicia Jackson, Cleveland Central Catholic; Elissa Letterio Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Ally Ziegler, Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Tamya Edwards, Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Anna Ibos, Garfield Heights Trinity; Rani Thigpen, Garfield Heights Trinity; Janyah Bohanon, Garfield Heights Trinity; Jaida Malone, Garfield Heights Trinity; Lauryn Stover, Gates Mills Gilmour; Megan Duffy, Gates Mills Gilmour; Makayla White, Gates Mills Hawken; Maya Dori, Gates Mills Hawken;Becky Styers, Parma Heights Holy Name; Madison Miles, Parma Padua; Alexa Sotak, Parma Padua; Alyssa Weber, Parma Padua; Mahogany Sanford, Pepper Pike Orange; Julia Potts, Rocky River; Kelsey Murphy, Rocky River; Sophia Murray, Rocky River; Paris Mather, Rocky River Lutheran West; Hope Kiraly, Rocky River Lutheran West; Evelyn Albers, Rocky River Lutheran West; Julia Ellerbruch, Rocky River Lutheran West; Giuliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights Laurel; Kendall Braaten, Shaker Heights Laurel; Autumn Taylor, Shaker Heights Laurel; Kaci Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood; Sidney Melaragno, Ashtabula Edgewood; Alaina Neczeporenko, Ashtabula Edgewood; Hope Stanley, Geneva; Abbey Schmitz, Oberlin Firelands: Delaney Peters, LaGrange Keystone; Ariana Vazquez, Lorain Clearview; Megan Sutton, Oberlin Firelands; Sarah Brown, Beachwood; Madison Prince, Beachwood; Ali Hudik, Mentor Lake Catholic; Cynthia Grimes, Painesville Harvey; Tamia Alson, Painesville Harvey; Taylor Skinner, Jefferson Area; Kennadie Mullen, Jefferson Area; Megan Jacobs, Jefferson Area.

    Division III

    First team

    Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 17.9; Kendall Baker, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-10, Sr., 18.1; Jade Salters, Warrensville Heights, 5-9, Jr., 23.5; Jalen Gibbs, Wellington, 6-0, Sr., 19.3; Tyra Eppinger, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-8, Sr., 20.4; Riley Wilson, Independence, 5-11, Sr., 14.1; Lauren Snyder, Kirtland, 5-8, Sr., 12.7.

    Second team

    Victoria Jackson, Oberlin, 6-0, Sr., 15.1; A’Mari Wheatley, Warrensville Heights, 5-7, Sr., 17.4; Tamia Farris, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-2, Jr., 11.2; Annika Bredel, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, Soph., 10.6; Haylee Dmitruk, Independence, 5-5, Sr., 7.9; Lydia Kastor, Burton Berkshire, 5-7, Sr., 12.7; Abby Winnen, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 7.9.

    Player of the year: Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic
    Coach of the year: Mike Marcinko, Independence

    Honorable mention

    Lexi Boyk, Burton Berkshire; Mollee Chapman, Burton Berkshire; Maddy Triskett, Burton Berkshire; Kylie Neumore, Burton Berkshire; Alaya Henderson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Jasmine Johnson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Aleeona Robinson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Kaylie Griffin, Elyria Catholic; Lexi Hall, Elyria Catholic; Riccela DiGeronimo, Independence; Madison Stepanik, Independence; Anna Weber, Independence; Julia Camino, Kirtland; Macy McIntosh, Kirtland; Reilly Greenlee, Kirtland; Bintou Traore, Warrensville Heights; Welline Tere, Warrensville Heights; Lexi Wright, Wellington; Annalee Hagstrom, Conneaut; Jayden Drew, Conneaut; Izzy Danforth, Conneaut; Alexis Mahaffey, Orwell Grand Valley; Analise Canfield, Orwell Grand Valley; Hallie Soltis, Orwell Grand Valley; Kali Siembor, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Kaylie Griffin, Elyria Catholic; Sarah Torres, Sheffield Brookside; Lexi Wright, Wellington; Casey Amato, Oberlin; Haley Domen, Middlefield Cardinal; Brianna Doolittle, Middlefield Cardinal.

    Division IV

    First team

    Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-10, Sr., 13.6; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-9, Sr., 11.0; Kailey Tyna, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Riley Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-10, Jr., 12.2; Allyson Ross, Columbia Station Columbus, 5-6, Jr., 19.6; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-7, Sr., 21.5; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 5-5, Soph., 17.3.

    Second team

    Carter McCray, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 6-1, Fr., 14.5; Olivia Eldridge, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-9, Soph., 16.1; Syd Carpenter, Ashtabula St. John, 5-5, Sr., 14.7; McKayla Spicer, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-4, Sr., 11.0; Holly Hamilton, Newbury, 5-3, Soph., 11.1; Emily Cevera, Ashtabula St. John, 5-3, Sr., 13.4; Sami Kim, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 5-8, Fr., 12.0.

    Player of the year: Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy
    Coach of the year: Lisa Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy

    Honorable mention

    Julia Harris, Cuyahoga Heights; Mia Spicer, Cuyahoga Heights; Grace Laster, Newbury; Lati Fleming, Ashtabula St. John; Sidney Iler, Elyria First Baptist Christian; Abbey Williams, Elyria First Baptist Christian; Mary Meng, Grafton Christian Community; Emma Miller, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Sarah Iler, Elyria First Baptist Christian, Emma Roberts, Columbia Station Columbia; Averey Lavinder, Columbia Station Columbia; Kara McFadden, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Alex Rosson, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Aislyn Hurst, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Sage Neidbalson, Newbury; June Ruiz, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy; Tai Flowers, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy.

    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.

    Most Read

    Ohio Varsity Volleyball Player of the Year finalists

    The 2019 Ohio Varsity Volleyball Player of the Year award will be presented at the 2019 Senior Slam and Underclassmen Showcase at Ursuline College on Nov. 10.
    -Advertisement-