OPSWA Division II & III All-Ohio teams announced

0
228
Brad Burrows

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Tuesday released its Division II and Division III All-Ohio teams.

Brush Quarterback Godwin Joe and wide receiver Markel Toney and South linebacker Jared Newsome all earned first team All-Ohio honors in Division II.

North wide receiver Brad Burrows and Lake Catholic offensive lineman Ryan Nocero both were named second team All-Ohio and Lake Catholic’s Luka Zurak was an honorable mention selection.

Chardon linebacker Chase Kline, a Michigan State recruit, was named the Defensive Player of the Year in Division III. Other Hilltoppers to earn All-Ohio honors included offensive lineman Cameron Niehus, a second team selection, and defensive lineman Sam Eldridge, a third team selection.

University School quarterback Jayden Cunningham, Kenston running back Jack Porter and NDCL offensive lineman Aidan MacDonald, defensive lineman Manni Malone and kicker Gabe Brkic all were named to the first team in Division III.

Kenston also landed two players on the second team in wide receiver Bransen Stanley and offensive lineman Alex Robarge. Kee-Shaun Merrill was an honorable mention selection for the Bombers.

NDCL linebacker Zach Urda and defensive back Josh Peroni were both named to the third team.

The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association, most of whom were voters for the former Associated Press All-Ohio teams. The Associated Press no longer coordinates postseason honors for high school sports.

On Sunday, the Division VI and VII All-Ohio teams were announced. On Monday, the Division IV and V All-Ohio teams were announced. The Division I All-Ohio team and the Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

DIVISION II OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coach of the year: Andre Parker, Winton Woods

First Team Offense

Offensive player of the year: Joey Baughman, Wadsworth

Quarterbacks: Godwin Joe, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Keagan Armitage, Ashland, 6-2, 208, Sr.; Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, 6-1, 192, Sr.; Jay Volpenhein, Anderson, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Backs: Isaiah Bowser, Sidney, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Kenny Wilkins, Bedford, 6-1, 221, Sr.; Nick Schneider, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Receivers: Markel Toney, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-4, 202, Sr.; Jeremiah Jackson, Columbus Mifflin, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Wyatt Fischer, Western Brown, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Josh Whyle, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-7 228, Sr.

Linemen: Zeke Correll, Anderson, 6-4, 270, Jr.; R.J. Kelly, Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, 295, Sr.; Austin Beier, Toledo St. John’s, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Dawson Shaw, Columbus West. 6-1, 265, Sr.; Tyler Long, Holland Springfield, 6-4, 293, Sr.; Quintin Wilson, Turpin, 6-3, 305, Sr.

Punter: David Orlando, Avon, 5-10, 180, Sr.

First Team Defense

Defensive player of the year: Cris Oats, Winton Woods

Linemen: Devan Rogers, Sidney, 6-2, 315, Sr.; Angelo Hubbard, Canal Winchester, 6-2, 218, Sr.; Drake Facione, Marion Harding, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Daeshon Martin, Archbishop Hoban, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Marcus Shellenbarger, Mount Vernon, 6-2, 215, Sr.

Linebackers: Donald Willis, Garfield Heights, 6-2, 186, Jr.; Jared Newsome, Willoughby South, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Thomas Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Justin Vance, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-0, 202, Sr.; Dallas Gant, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Cris Oats, Winton Woods, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0 205, Sr.; Darren Davis, Canal Winchester, 5-10, 200, Jr.

Backs: Dane Hullibarger, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Garrett Turnbaugh Barberton, 6-1 185, Sr.; Ibrahim Sesay, Columbus Whetstone, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ja’don Furlow, Dayton Belmont, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Matt Salopek, Archbishop Hoban, 6-1, 190, Jr.

Kicker: Grant Gonya, Hudson, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarerbacks: Daveonn Logan, Columbus Mifflin, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 165, Sr.; Zane Ries Barberton, 6-0 175, Sr.; Kenney Mayberry, Winton Woods, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Jake Rogers, Medina Highland, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Khennedy Scagliozzo, Amherst Steele, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Mike White, Columbus West, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Receivers: Sam Wiglusz, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Davion Johnson, Bedford, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Chris Mullins, Avon, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Brad Burrows, Eastlake North, 6-2, 215, Sr.

Athlete: Ryan Maloy, Avon, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Jimmy McKenna, Avon, 6-5, 265, Sr.; Nolan Rumler, Archbishop Hoban, 6-4, 295, Jr.; Ryan Nocero, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, 290, Sr.; Cole Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Sam Lofton, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 235, Jr.; Clay McComas, Wadsworth, 6-1, 237, Sr.

Punter: Drew Nieman, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-10, 174, Jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Michael Cicolani, Wooster, 6-2, 205 Sr.; Christian McCarroll, Barberton, 6-3 225, Sr.; Will King, New Albany, 6-6, 220, Jr.; Joah Schricker, Troy, 6-1 206, Sr.; Seth Frambach, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 205, Sr.; John McCabe, Olmsted Falls, 6-4, 255, Sr.

Linebackers: Isaiah Fleming, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Jarred Uran, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Ben Allen, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 205, Jr.; Darren Anders, North Olmsted, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Keon Freeman, Whitehall-Yearling. 6-0, 220, Jr.; Jimmy O’Toole, Anderson, 6-2, 188, Jr.

Backs: Hunter Parker, Amherst Steele, 5-8, 145, Sr.; Ryan Batsch, Loveland, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Mark Lee, Columbus Northland, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Griffin Durso, Turpin, 5-7, 140, Sr.; Sam Hildebrand, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jalin Lake, Columbus Briggs. 6-1, 170, Jr.

Kicker: Kyle Rhonehouse, Holland Springfield, 6-2, 190, Jr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Raymell Byrd, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 166, Jr.; Cody Little, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Backs: Malachi Wyse, Toledo St. Francis, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Connor Wolfe, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Luke Reicosky, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, 190, Jr.; Jaelen Gill, Westerville South, 6-1, 182, Sr.; Dawson Martin, Dayton Belmont, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Receivers: Adam Beale, Holland Springfield, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Mitchell Blackburn, Wadsworth, 5-11, 172, Sr.; Garrett Houser, Archbishop Hoban, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Aman Thornton, Columbus Mifflin, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Keaton Upshaw, Lima Senior, 6-7, 230, Sr.

Linemen: John Valentine, Ashland, 6-2, 320, Sr.; Parker McGlothin, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-1, 300, Sr.; Ryan Redifer, Whitehall, 6-0, 240, Jr.; Nymonta Doucoure, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Matt Lee, Amherst Steele, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Kyle Leitch, Avon Lake, 6-0, 255, Sr.

Punter: Tommy Cummings, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Eli Myers, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Todd Torbert, Avon, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Joshua Feyh, Asheville Teays Valley, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Matt Fortner, Sylvania Northview, 6-5, 265, So.

Linebackers: Jimmy O’Toole, Anderson, 6-3, 203, Jr.; Alek Downs, Westerville North, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Jeremy Erickson, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Kyle Kudla, Avon, 6-1, 205, Sr.; John Wehrkamp, Troy, 6-0, 203, Sr.; Kareem Hamdan, Youngstown Boardman, 5-7, 175, Jr.; Ethan Gerding, Medina Highland, 5-10, 177, Sr.; Josh McCormick, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Backs: Qian Magwood, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-0, 160, So.; Michael Howard, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Kevin Brewer, Bedford, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Michael Lacey, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Jason Benson, Chillicothe, 6-4, 200, Sr.; DJ Whiles, Trenton Edgewood, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Kicker: Trevor Thompson, Canal Winchester, 5-9, 180, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kyle Blaha, Anderson, 5-10, 190, Sr.; J.J. Branham, Columbus Northland, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Luka Zurak, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Vincent Fonte, Copley, 6-5, 290, Sr.; Caleb Pierce, Sunbury Big Walnut 6-3, 300, Sr.; Simon Roderick, Chillicothe, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Zach Bryans, Chillicothe, 6-1, 275, Sr.; Will Howard, Youngstown East, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Luke Vannest, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, 286, Jr.; Joey Fernholz, Wadsworth, 6-1, 188, Sr.; Alex Huzicka, Youngstown Boardman, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Christian Szalay, Wadsworth, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Mike Williams, Columbus Northland, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Donoven Hall, Wooster, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Tyris Dickerson, Archbishop Hoban, 5-10, 210, Jr.; Connor Mathis, Chillicothe, 5-11, 186, Sr.; Kameron Block, Troy, 5-10, 270, Sr.; Maurice Chapman, Winton Woods, 5-10, 290, Sr.; Andrew Jaeger, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Seth Phipps, Trenton Edgewood, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Preston Yates, Logan, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Matt Kamer, Canal Winchester. 6-0, 210, Sr.; Blaze Beane, Asheville Teays Valley, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Matthew Amison, Green, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Dylan Dagley, Wooster, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Kamrin Knowlton-Goings, Ashland, 6-5, 185, Sr.; Trey Reddick, Oregon Clay, 6-0, 155, Jr.; Brian Dooley, Toledo St. John’s, 6-7, 265, Sr.; Ralph Burdo, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Josh Bever, Ashland, 6-3, 240, Jr.; Christopher Thomas, Licking Heights, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Gavin Waters, Licking Heights, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Roger Burling, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 165, Sr.; Kevontae Tyson, Lima Senior, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Michiah Burton, New Albany, 5-10, 172, Jr.; Kaden Daniels, Mount Vernon, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Jacob Jones, Dublin Scioto, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Nick Hopper, Dublin Scioto, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Connor Marshall, Canal Winchester, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Gabriel Shroyer, Watkins Memorial, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Clayton Anderson, Columbus St. Charles, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Moses Townsend, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Jaydon Culp-Bishop, Troy, 5-10, 168, Jr.; Miyan Williams, Winton Woods, 5-11, 205, So.; Rae’Quan Prince, Winton Woods, 5-10, 170; Austin Watt, Anderson, 6-5, 210, Sr.; Jake Siebert, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-11, 185, So.; Brandon Becraft, Fairborn, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Trent Rogers, Anderson, 6-0, 295, Sr.; Austin Silcox, Harrison, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Garrett Bledsoe, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Albert Bradford, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Garrett Gabbard, Trenton Edgewood, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Quinn Smith, Winton Woods, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DIVISION III OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL 2017

Coach of the year: Jeff Graham, Trotwood-Madison

First Team Offense

Offensive players of the year: Ra’Veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison and Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky

Quarterbacks: Andrew Newsom, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 154, Sr.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Jayden Cunningham, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Backs: Ra’Veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Demontae Taylor, Columbus Independence, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Jornell Manns, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Duce Johnson, Alliance, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Jack Porter, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, So.

Receivers: Zaire Porter, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Treon Sibley, Coventry, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Joseph Scates, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Linemen: Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 310, Sr.; Aidan MacDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 280, Jr.; Alex Mumy, Bellbrook, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Conor Head, Richfield Revere, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Dugan May, New Philadelphia, 6-5, 280, Sr.

Punter: Michael Schwartz, Warren Howland, 6-2, 185, Sr.

First Team Defense

Defensive player of the Year: Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-3, 220, Sr.

Linemen: Ethan Amaya, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 290, Sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Kennedy Coates, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 195, Jr.; De’Marko Craig, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 275, Sr.

Linebackers: Max Stienecker, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Ty Van Fossen, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Nathan Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Josh Baldridge, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tanner Tritipo, Athens, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Kole Murlin, Celina, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua, 6-2, 216, Sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, 220, Jr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 187, Sr.; Scott Walter, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Paul French, Canfield, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Kicker: Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Ryan Peltier, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 187, Sr.; Isaac McAdams, Elida, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Baron May, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 175, So.; Dezmin Lyburtus, Bellefontaine, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Markell Stephens-Peppers, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Backs: Savon Edwards Jr., Columbus Eastmoor Academy. 5-9, 155, Jr.; Trent Davies, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Blake McCoy, Jackson, 6-0, 182, Sr.; Devanier Floyd, Akron East, 5-9, 215, Sr.

Receivers: Bransen Stanley, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Malachi Campbell, Sandusky, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Andreus Harhalos, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Linemen: Alex Robarge, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-4, 305, Jr.; Brendan O’Doherty, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Cameron Niehus, Chardon, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Montrell Caldwell, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Jack Recchiuti, Alliance, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Andy Waggoner, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Punter: Patrick Green, Rocky River, 6-1, 160, Jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Brian Adams, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 250, Jr.; Scott Seeker, Tallmadge, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Lonnie Phelps, Mt. Healthy, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Brandon Derrow, Columbus DeSales. 6-3, 250, Sr.; Jackson Gear, Cincinnati McNicholas, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Nick Cone, Columbus Hartley, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Dominique Kimble, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, Sr.

Linebackers: Zion Johnson, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 185, Sr.; ShiQuan Likely, Columbus South, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Crishawn Long, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Josh Jenne, Clyde, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Keishawn Goodson, Cleveland JFK, 5-10, 191, Sr.

Backs: Devon Eakle, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 180, sr.; Anthony Sciarroni, Columbus DeSales. 6-0, 180, Jr.; Dominique McClain, Toledo Woodward, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Micah Coleman, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-7, 180, Jr.; Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-6, 195, Sr.; Jayshon Bester, Cleveland Collinwood, 5-7, 150, Jr.

Kicker: Michael Benson, Jackson, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Cameron Crouch, Granville, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Backs: Brandon Haley, Granville, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Trey Psota, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Trent Cramer, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ty Shannon, Tallmadge, 6-0, 200, Sr.; John Bivens, Kettering Alter, 6-0, 204, Jr.

Receivers: Sam Zemis, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 175, So.; Max Hartline, Louisville, 5-10, 176, Jr.; Devin Eakle, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jordan Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-5, 245, Jr.

Linemen: Dom Kriz, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 242, Sr.; Montana Nietert, Aurora, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Jaison Williams, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4 305, Sr.; Andrew Arnold, Goshen, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Jim McAdams, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-5, 285, Jr.; Conner Barton, Wilmington, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Punter: Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Third Team Defense

Linemen: Zack Hawk, Dover, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Sam Eldridge, Chardon, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Trent Compton, Granville, 5-7, 185, Jr.; Colt Jennings, Parma Padua Francsican, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Shane Cokes, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Brian Dalidowicz, Kettering Alter, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Linebackers: James Parker, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Dierre Blash, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 245, Sr.; Zach Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Ross Hartman, Rocky River, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Angelo Petracci, Canfield, 5-9, 187, Sr.; Alden Simms, Kettering Alter, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Backs: Jack Campbell, Bellbrook, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Josh Peroni, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Max Showalter, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Daishawn Brimage, Akron East, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Paul Breinz, Canfield, 5-9, 179, Sr.

Kicker: Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kevin Laming, Columbus Watterson. 6-1, 182, Sr.; Sam Accordino, Canfield, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Max Corso, Sandusky, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Caiden Smith, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 157, Sr.; Craig Zies, Granville, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Kevin Laming, Columbus Watterson, 6-1, 182, Sr.; Vinnie Fiorenza, Canfield, 5-11, 178, Sr.; Adam Fauver, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, 206, Sr.; Kee-Shaun Merrill, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Ke’zion Brown, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 185, Jr.; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Clay Davis, Athens, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Logan Riehl, Clyde, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Jordan Walker, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Dallas Daniels, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Bryant Johnson, Vandalia Butler, 6-5, 180, Jr.; KeShuan Owens, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Hayden Schrubb, Piqua, 6-3, 182, Sr.; Brayden Chaney, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Kaden Folkert, Dover, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Dre Hess, Dover, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Blayze Taylor, Zanesville, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Cam Drum, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Craig Burt, Columbus Centennial, 6-4, 173, Sr.; Zaire Porter, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Joey Verdes, Buckeye Valley, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Ethan Tabor, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Treyce Albin, Athens, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Terrance Keyes, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 190, So.; Zachary Olson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Devon Cleghorn, Maumee, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Trevon Raymore, Norwalk, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Kye Crowthers, New Philadelphia, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Caine Martin, Zanesville, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Maleek McIntosh, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-11, 185, So.; Shemar Samuel, Columbus Beechcroft, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jarrett Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Josh Keets, Hillsboro, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Dominic Vanfossen, Marietta, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Blake McCoy, Jackson, 6-0, 182, Sr.; Chucky Morris, Jackson, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Brandon Matlock, Warren Howland, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Adam Niell, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Vinnie Klempner, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 260, Jr.; Skyler Patrick, Sandusky, 5-11, 275, Sr.; Brendon Wompler, Clyde, 6-0, 263, Sr.; Seth Huston, Celina, 6-1, 240, Jr.; Johnathan Allen, Dunbar, 6-6, 280, Jr.; Braden Jacobs, Bellefontaine, 6-3, 254, Sr.; Aaron Jadwin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 242, Sr.; Kyler Hooper, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, 310, Jr.; Ike Gilt, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Cameron Niehus, Chardon, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Patrick Gilliland, Columbus Hartley, 6-6, 315, Sr.; Max Markgraf, Granville, 6-2, 200, Sr. Max Rotondo, Buckeye Valley, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Kyle Simmonds, Columbus Watterson, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Caleb Rogers, Athens, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Taylor Deem, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 265, Jr.; Jared Conn, Hillsboro, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Tyler Warner, Marietta, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Corey Hicks, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Nate Clingan, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 240, Jr.; Domonique Kimble, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Mikey Haney, Maumee, 6-4, 255, Sr.; Jerrell Wells, Sandusky, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Jaylan Johnson, Clyde, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Charles Ellington, Vandalia Butler, 6-5, 285, Sr.; Nick Sanchez, New Richmond, 6-3, 252, Sr.; Kris Mesaros, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, 167, Sr.; Will Jerrells, Zanesville, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Colton Meeks, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Mychal Keys, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 240, Sr.; Evan Steenrod, Athens, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Lane Harshbarger, Kettering Alter, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Cory Stallings, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 170, So.; Seth Arnold, Dayton Dunbar, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Jayvanare Nelloms, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 190 Jr.; Dayton Robin, Dover, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Caleb Robins, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 166, Sr.; Darantae Ervin, Independence, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Tommy Wolfe, Granville, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Teren Wycoff, Buckeye Valley, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Brice Parks, Jackson, 5-10, 172, So.; Dillon Barry, Bay Village Bay, 5-11, 191, Sr.; Kymani Jones, Ravenna, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Sean Blue, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Tre’Suan Windham, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Taron Britt, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Payton Leugers, Goshen, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jack Mitchell, Vandalia Butler, 5-10, 170, So.; Luke Tabler, Hamilton, Badin, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Rolando Perez, Thurgood Marshall, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Alec Preston, New Philadelphia, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ian Sexton, Dover, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Chase Kendrick, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 215 Jr.; Elijah Carter, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Napoleon Harris, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Nate Meyer, Columbus Watterson, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Anthony Sciarroni, Columbus DeSales, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Deonte Wade, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Britton Haines, Hillsboro, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Brice Graham, Jackson, 6-1, 193, So.

Comments
Previous articleShaker edges North in OT
Next articleArcs focused on repeating as WRC champs
The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.