Saturday, December 3
More

    WRC Cross Country All-Conference awards

    - Advertisment -

    The Western Reserve Conference this week released its Cross Country all-conference awards following the league meet two weeks ago.

    Chardon swept the team titles with Kenston finishing second in both races. Riverside placed third in the boys’ race while Mayfield locked up the third spot in the girls’ competition.

    Listed below are the team results from the WRC meet and the all-conference performers.

    BOYS

    Team Results

    1. Chardon 22
    2. Kenston 56
    3. Riverside 58
    4. Mayfield 108
    5. Madison 150
    6. North 165
    7. South 183

    All-WRC

    1. Luke Danison (Chardon) 16:30
    2. Bryce Weber (Riverside) 16:44
    3. Karl Dietz (Chardon) 16:58
    4. Colin Snider (Chardon) 17:12
    5. Thomas Nelson (Chardon) 17:14
    6. William Lauer (Kenston) 17:17
    7. John Young (Riverside) 17:17
    8. Braden Hunt (Kenston) 17:18
    9. Makoto Gumpf (Chardon) 17:22
    10. Robert Phillips (Kenston) 17:29
    11. Troy Federici (North) 17:29
    12. Guy DiFini (Kenston) 17:36
    13. Noah Blore (Riverside) 17:45
    14. Scott Cavell (Riverside) 17:46.1

    Honorable Mention

    Chardon: Nathan Eads, Jacob Nieset
    Kenston: Christian Lioudis, Martin Weber
    Madison: Danny Frager, Brayden White
    Mayfield: Cole Edwards, Calo Shiban
    North: Mark Soucek, David Vaiksnoras
    Riverside: Taman Chokshi, Simon White
    South: James Johnson, Nate Johnson

    GIRLS

    Team Results

    1. Chardon 29
    2. Kenston 57
    3. Mayfield 74
    4. Riverside 79
    5. Madison 134
    6. North 176
    7. South DNS

    All-WRC

    1. Mai Ly Marella (Mayfield) 19:51
    2. Eve Downs (Chardon) 19:59
    3. Emerson Green (Kenston) 20:04
    4. Rae Kawalec (Chardon) 20:07
    5. Taylor Jasinski (Riverside) 20:24
    6. Cate Dawson (Chardon) 20:30
    7. Katie Snyder (Chardon) 20:39
    8. Emma Burkey (Mayfield) 20:53
    9. Katy Klotz (Kenston) 21:04
    10. Giada D’Agostino (Chardon) 21:08
    11. Morgan Fisher (Chardon) 21:10
    12. Paige Masson (Kenston) 21:15
    13. Megan Sullivan (Riverside) 21:17
    14. Cece Paglia (Kenston) 21:25

    Honorable Mention

    Chardon: Lydia Emerine, Cantrelle Williams
    Kenston: Jenny Kapcio, Sarah Roman
    Madison: Lilly Alcantar, Taylor Hennessey
    Mayfield: Lola Vigliotti, Fatima Sardo-Longo
    North: Jillian Ayres, Kyra Kiessling
    Riverside: Gabby D’Amico, Kate Meinke
    South: Molly Finch, Katy Rupnow

    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.
    -Advertisement-

    Most Read

    Independence adds three to Hall of Fame

    Independence on Friday will announce the three most recent additions to its Athletics Hall of Fame.