

Why the Predictor Favors Wapakoneta
Wapakoneta carries a 81% modeled win probability because Current season favors Wapakoneta; Recent head-to-head favors Wapakoneta; Program strength favors Wapakoneta. The model refreshes as new results are entered.
The Ohio Varsity Matchup Predictor™ uses the previous three seasons as an early program-strength baseline, then shifts weight toward current-season record and PF/PA as results accumulate. Recent head-to-head results, strength of schedule, momentum and the longer recorded series provide additional context. An unfollowed team's missing data remains neutral instead of erasing known information about its opponent. Home field receives a small adjustment. Predicted score and win probability are editorial estimates, not betting lines.
Historical Notes
Wapakoneta Win
- Wapakoneta has started 1-0 for the 30th time since 1972.
- That is 3 consecutive 1-0 starts (2024-2026).
- Wapakoneta is now 66-65 when scoring 11-20 points since 1972.
Other Statistical Notes
- This is the 1st recorded meeting between Padua and Wapakoneta since 1972.
- Series: Padua is 0-1 against Wapakoneta since 1972; average score 12.0-14.0.
- Highest-scoring meeting: Nov. 6, 2026 • 12-14.
Program Milestones
- Padua has recorded 64 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Sep. 20, 2024.
- Padua has scored 40+ points 39 times since 1972 (most recently Sep. 18, 2026).
- The program has reached 50+ points 6 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 21, 2022).
- Wapakoneta has recorded 72 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Oct. 11, 2024.
- Wapakoneta has scored 40+ points 84 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 24, 2025).
- The program has reached 50+ points 14 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 24, 2025).
Record by Points Scored
Program record in games falling within each scoring range.
Padua scoring history
Wapakoneta scoring history
Padua Results vs. Wapakoneta
| Date | Location | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Nov. 6, 2026 | Wapakoneta | Padua L 12-14 |
Historical Data: Series records shown here cover 1972 through the latest imported season. Earlier meetings may not be included.
Top Performers
Padua



Wapakoneta
Padua — Last 5 vs. Wapakoneta
Padua vs. Wapakoneta Series Notes
Latest meeting: Nov. 6, 2026 • Padua L 12-14
First recorded meeting: Nov. 6, 2026
Padua longest winning streak: —
Wapakoneta longest winning streak: W 1
Largest Padua win: —
Highest-scoring game: Nov. 6, 2026 • 12-14
Closest game: Nov. 6, 2026 • 12-14
Average score: Padua 12.0 • Wapakoneta 14.0
Team Stats
| Stat Category | Padua | Wapakoneta |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | ||
| Yards | 1530 | 0 |
| Comp-Att | 122-244 | 0-0 |
| Comp % | 50.0% | — |
| Yards/Att | 6.3 | — |
| TD / INT | 13 / 12 | 0 / 0 |
| Rushing | ||
| Yards | 1445 | 0 |
| Attempts | 284 | 0 |
| Yards/Carry | 5.1 | — |
| Touchdowns | 14 | 0 |
| Receiving | ||
| Yards | 1541 | 0 |
| Receptions | 120 | 0 |
| Yards/Catch | 12.8 | — |
| Touchdowns | 13 | 0 |
Player Stats
Padua Stats (2026-2027)
| # | Player | CMP | ATT | PCT | YDS | Y/G | TD | INT | LONG | QB RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Donavin Friscone | 115 | 224 | 51.3% | 1,474 | 136.8 | 13 | 10 | 64 | 73.0 |
| 1 | Colin Grealis | 7 | 20 | 35.0% | 56 | 18.7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.7 |
| # | Player | ATT | YDS | AVG | Y/G | LONG | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Maks Karasek | 204 | 1,161 | 6.0 | 105.5 | 74 | 12 |
| 28 | Jacob O'Hara | 10 | 121 | 12.1 | 15.1 | 43 | 0 |
| 15 | Donavin Friscone | 47 | 92 | 2.0 | 8.4 | 41 | 0 |
| 34 | Jack Lorz | 14 | 46 | 3.3 | 9.2 | 28 | 1 |
| 12 | Josh Lasky | 1 | 17 | 17.0 | 17.0 | 17 | 0 |
| 1 | Colin Grealis | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 11 | 1 |
| 3 | Trey Gasparro | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2 | 0 |
| # | Player | REC | YDS | AVG | Y/G | LONG | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Trey Gasparro | 35 | 503 | 14.4 | 45.7 | 80 | 2 |
| 25 | Maks Karasek | 24 | 270 | 11.3 | 26.8 | 64 | 3 |
| 2 | Jack Boswell | 15 | 259 | 17.3 | 23.5 | 63 | 4 |
| 5 | Jose Caban | 11 | 162 | 14.7 | 16.4 | 55 | 1 |
| 10 | Reed Cervenka | 18 | 160 | 8.9 | 15.9 | 31 | 3 |
| 8 | Ryan Davidson | 6 | 84 | 14.0 | 11.7 | 28 | 0 |
| 21 | Connor Kramp | 6 | 56 | 9.3 | 7.0 | 16 | 0 |
| 9 | Vince Angelone | 2 | 25 | 12.5 | 5.0 | 18 | 0 |
| 13 | Brandon White | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | 3.5 | 14 | 0 |
| 7 | Justyn Gillispie | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 9 | 0 |
| # | Player | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | IR | TOTAL | Y/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Maks Karasek | 1,161 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,431 | 130.1 |
| 3 | Trey Gasparro | 2 | 503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 505 | 45.9 |
| 2 | Jack Boswell | 0 | 259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259 | 23.5 |
| 5 | Jose Caban | 0 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162 | 14.7 |
| 10 | Reed Cervenka | 0 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 14.5 |
| 28 | Jacob O'Hara | 121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 15.1 |
| 15 | Donavin Friscone | 92 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 8.4 |
| 8 | Ryan Davidson | 0 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 10.5 |
| 21 | Connor Kramp | 0 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 5.6 |
| 34 | Jack Lorz | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 6.6 |
| 9 | Vince Angelone | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 5.0 |
| 12 | Josh Lasky | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 17.0 |
| 13 | Brandon White | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3.5 |
| 7 | Justyn Gillispie | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.9 |
| 1 | Colin Grealis | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.5 |
| # | Player | RUSH | PASS | REC | TOTAL | Y/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Donavin Friscone | 92 | 1,474 | 0 | 1,566 | 142.4 |
| 25 | Maks Karasek | 1,161 | 0 | 270 | 1,431 | 130.1 |
| 3 | Trey Gasparro | 2 | 0 | 503 | 505 | 45.3 |
| 2 | Jack Boswell | 0 | 0 | 259 | 259 | 23.5 |
| 5 | Jose Caban | 0 | 0 | 162 | 162 | 16.4 |
| 10 | Reed Cervenka | 0 | 0 | 160 | 160 | 15.9 |
| 28 | Jacob O'Hara | 121 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 15.1 |
| 8 | Ryan Davidson | 0 | 0 | 84 | 84 | 11.7 |
| 1 | Colin Grealis | 6 | 56 | 0 | 62 | 20.7 |
| 21 | Connor Kramp | 0 | 0 | 56 | 56 | 7.0 |
| 34 | Jack Lorz | 46 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 9.2 |
| 9 | Vince Angelone | 0 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 5.0 |
| 12 | Josh Lasky | 17 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 17.0 |
| 13 | Brandon White | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 3.5 |
| 7 | Justyn Gillispie | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 1.0 |


