

Why the Predictor Favors Dalton
Dalton carries a 80% modeled win probability because Current season favors Dalton; Recent head-to-head favors Dalton; All-time series favors Dalton. The model refreshes as new results are entered.
The Ohio Varsity Matchup Predictor™ uses the previous three seasons as an early program-strength baseline, then shifts weight toward current-season record and PF/PA as results accumulate. Recent head-to-head results, strength of schedule, momentum and the longer recorded series provide additional context. An unfollowed team's missing data remains neutral instead of erasing known information about its opponent. Home field receives a small adjustment. Predicted score and win probability are editorial estimates, not betting lines.
Historical Notes
Dalton Win
- Dalton has extended its overall winning streak to 3 games.
- Dalton is now 75-3 when scoring 31-40 points since 1972.
- 32 points is Dalton's largest winning margin since Sep. 25, 2026.
- This is Dalton's first game allowing 6 or fewer points since Oct. 16, 2026.
Other Statistical Notes
- This is the 2nd recorded meeting between Monroeville and Dalton since 1972.
- Series: Monroeville is 0-2 against Dalton since 1972; average score 6.0-30.5.
- Highest-scoring meeting: Oct. 30, 2026 • 6-38.
Program Milestones
- Monroeville has recorded 81 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Oct. 10, 2025.
- Monroeville has scored 40+ points 106 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 10, 2025).
- The program has reached 50+ points 29 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 10, 2025).
- Dalton has recorded 85 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Sep. 25, 2026.
- Dalton has scored 40+ points 105 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 24, 2025).
- The program has reached 50+ points 29 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 24, 2025).
Record by Points Scored
Program record in games falling within each scoring range.
Monroeville scoring history
Dalton scoring history
Monroeville Results vs. Dalton
| Date | Location | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Oct. 30, 2026 | Dalton | Monroeville L 6-38 |
| Nov. 13, 1992 | Ashland Community Stadium | Monroeville L 6-23 |
Historical Data: Series records shown here cover 1972 through the latest imported season. Earlier meetings may not be included.
Top Performers
Monroeville
Dalton



Monroeville — Last 5 vs. Dalton
Monroeville vs. Dalton Series Notes
Latest meeting: Oct. 30, 2026 • Monroeville L 6-38
First recorded meeting: Nov. 13, 1992
Monroeville longest winning streak: —
Dalton longest winning streak: W 2
Largest Monroeville win: —
Highest-scoring game: Oct. 30, 2026 • 6-38
Closest game: Nov. 13, 1992 • 6-23
Average score: Monroeville 6.0 • Dalton 30.5
Team Stats
| Stat Category | Monroeville | Dalton |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | ||
| Yards | 0 | 58 |
| Comp-Att | 0-0 | 8-11 |
| Comp % | — | 72.7% |
| Yards/Att | — | 5.3 |
| TD / INT | 0 / 0 | 0 / 1 |
| Rushing | ||
| Yards | 0 | 629 |
| Attempts | 0 | 110 |
| Yards/Carry | — | 5.7 |
| Touchdowns | 0 | 7 |
| Receiving | ||
| Yards | 0 | 371 |
| Receptions | 0 | 40 |
| Yards/Catch | — | 9.3 |
| Touchdowns | 0 | 3 |
Player Stats
Dalton Stats (2026-2027)
| # | Player | CMP | ATT | PCT | YDS | Y/G | TD | INT | LONG | QB RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Carter Hignight | 8 | 11 | 72.7% | 58 | 29.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 46.8 |
| # | Player | ATT | YDS | AVG | Y/G | LONG | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Gage Stitt | 50 | 312 | 6.2 | 78.0 | 0 | 5 |
| 5 | Bridger Himes | 33 | 174 | 5.3 | 43.5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | Carter Hignight | 14 | 73 | 5.2 | 36.5 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | Chase Bowling | 8 | 54 | 6.8 | 18.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Caleb Baus | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 45 | Jackson Oswald | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | Karson Russell | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Player | REC | YDS | AVG | Y/G | LONG | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | Jackson Oswald | 20 | 160 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2 | Gage Stitt | 7 | 85 | 12.1 | 21.3 | 0 | 1 |
| 10 | Zachariah Heatwole | 6 | 71 | 11.8 | 23.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Carter Hignight | 2 | 29 | 14.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Chase Bowling | 3 | 11 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | Brady McFarren | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Bridger Himes | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Player | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | IR | TOTAL | Y/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Gage Stitt | 312 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 397 | 99.3 |
| 5 | Bridger Himes | 174 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 179 | 44.8 |
| 45 | Jackson Oswald | 6 | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166 | 41.5 |
| 6 | Carter Hignight | 73 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 51.0 |
| 10 | Zachariah Heatwole | 0 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 23.7 |
| 3 | Chase Bowling | 54 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 21.7 |
| 15 | Brady McFarren | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10.0 |
| 7 | Caleb Baus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 |
| 13 | Karson Russell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.8 |
| # | Player | RUSH | PASS | REC | TOTAL | Y/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Gage Stitt | 312 | 0 | 85 | 397 | 99.3 |
| 5 | Bridger Himes | 174 | 0 | 5 | 179 | 44.8 |
| 45 | Jackson Oswald | 6 | 0 | 160 | 166 | 41.5 |
| 6 | Carter Hignight | 73 | 58 | 29 | 160 | 80.0 |
| 10 | Zachariah Heatwole | 0 | 0 | 71 | 71 | 23.7 |
| 3 | Chase Bowling | 54 | 0 | 11 | 65 | 21.7 |
| 15 | Brady McFarren | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.0 |
| 7 | Caleb Baus | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 |
| 13 | Karson Russell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.8 |


