


Why the Predictor Favors Mentor
Mentor carries a 87% modeled win probability because Current season favors Mentor; Recent head-to-head favors Mentor; Program strength favors Mentor. The model refreshes as new results are entered.
The Ohio Varsity Matchup Predictor™ uses the previous three seasons as an early program-strength baseline, then shifts weight toward current-season record and PF/PA as results accumulate. Recent head-to-head results, strength of schedule, momentum and the longer recorded series provide additional context. An unfollowed team's missing data remains neutral instead of erasing known information about its opponent. Home field receives a small adjustment. Predicted score and win probability are editorial estimates, not betting lines.
Historical Notes
If McKinley wins
- It would be Canton McKinley's first win over Mentor since 1997.
If Mentor wins
- Mentor would extend its overall winning streak to 5 games.
- Mentor would win its 9th straight against Canton McKinley.
Other Statistical Notes
- This is the 13th recorded meeting between Canton McKinley and Mentor since 1972.
- Last meeting: Nov. 14, 2025 • L 24-25.
- Series: Canton McKinley is 4-8 against Mentor since 1972; average score 20.0-23.6.
- Canton McKinley's largest recorded win in the series: Sep. 20, 1997 • 49-0.
- Highest-scoring meeting: Aug. 20, 2021 • 7-49.
- Series shutouts since 1972: Canton McKinley 2, Mentor 1.
Program Milestones
- Canton McKinley has recorded 102 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Sep. 12, 2025.
- Canton McKinley has scored 40+ points 112 times since 1972 (most recently Oct. 17, 2025).
- The program has reached 50+ points 36 times since 1972 (most recently Sep. 16, 2022).
- Mentor has recorded 100 shutouts since 1972; the most recent was Oct. 23, 2026.
- Mentor has scored 40+ points 145 times since 1972 (most recently Nov. 6, 2026).
- The program has reached 50+ points 43 times since 1972 (most recently Sep. 11, 2026).
- Mentor has held 4 straight opponents under 20 points.
Record by Points Scored
Program record in games falling within each scoring range.
Canton McKinley scoring history
Mentor scoring history
McKinley Results vs. Mentor
| Date | Location | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Nov. 14, 2025 | — | McKinley L 24-25 |
| Nov. 15, 2024 | Ken Dukes Stadium | McKinley L 0-31 |
| Nov. 4, 2022 | Jerome Osborne Stadium | McKinley L 14-19 |
| Aug. 19, 2022 | Jerome Osborne Stadium | McKinley L 21-34 |
| Aug. 20, 2021 | Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium | McKinley L 7-49 |
| Nov. 15, 2019 | Twinsburg Tiger Stadium | McKinley L 13-34 |
| Nov. 9, 2018 | Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium | McKinley L 6-36 |
| Nov. 25, 2006 | Paul Brown Tiger Stadium | McKinley L 13-18 |
| Sep. 20, 1997 | Fawcett Stadium | McKinley W 49-0 |
| Sep. 20, 1996 | — | McKinley W 36-0 |
| Sep. 22, 1995 | Fawcett Stadium | McKinley W 29-16 |
| Sep. 23, 1994 | — | McKinley W 28-21 |
Historical Data: Series records shown here cover 1972 through the latest imported season. Earlier meetings may not be included.
Top Performers
McKinley
Mentor



McKinley — Last 5 vs. Mentor
McKinley vs. Mentor Series Notes
Latest meeting: Nov. 14, 2025 • McKinley L 24-25
First recorded meeting: Sep. 23, 1994
McKinley longest winning streak: W 4
Mentor longest winning streak: W 8
Largest McKinley win: Sep. 20, 1997 • 49-0
Highest-scoring game: Aug. 20, 2021 • 7-49
Closest game: Nov. 14, 2025 • 24-25
Average score: McKinley 20.0 • Mentor 23.6
Team Stats
| Stat Category | McKinley | Mentor |
|---|---|---|
| Passing | ||
| Yards | 0 | 1667 |
| Comp-Att | 0-0 | 108-203 |
| Comp % | — | 53.2% |
| Yards/Att | — | 8.2 |
| TD / INT | 0 / 0 | 13 / 11 |
| Rushing | ||
| Yards | 0 | 1560 |
| Attempts | 0 | 253 |
| Yards/Carry | — | 6.2 |
| Touchdowns | 0 | 28 |
| Receiving | ||
| Yards | 0 | 1661 |
| Receptions | 0 | 109 |
| Yards/Catch | — | 15.2 |
| Touchdowns | 0 | 270 |
| Defense | ||
| Tackles | 0 | 332 |
| Sacks | 0 | 17 |
| Interceptions | 0 | 2 |
| Scoring | ||
| Points | 0 | 3 |
Player Stats
Mentor Stats (2026-2027)
| # | Player | CMP | ATT | PCT | YDS | Y/G | TD | INT | LONG | QB RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Brogan Jones | 78 | 144 | 54.2% | 1,121 | 160.1 | 7 | 8 | 80 | 72.7 |
| 17 | Corbin Bissett | 30 | 59 | 50.8% | 546 | 68.3 | 6 | 3 | 53 | 95.7 |
| # | Player | ATT | YDS | AVG | Y/G | LONG | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | Braylon Callahan | 73 | 681 | 9.3 | 113.5 | 70 | 14 |
| 24 | Ryan Orsog | 66 | 406 | 6.2 | 50.8 | 24 | 5 |
| 17 | Corbin Bissett | 32 | 160 | 5.0 | 20.0 | 26 | 4 |
| 22 | Braylen Littlejohn | 31 | 149 | 4.8 | 29.8 | 23 | 3 |
| 37 | Liam Short | 9 | 49 | 5.4 | 12.3 | 14 | 0 |
| 13 | Brogan Jones | 24 | 43 | 1.8 | 6.1 | 14 | 2 |
| 8 | Logan Berwald | 2 | 31 | 15.5 | 3.4 | 27 | 0 |
| 9 | Cameron Deitrick | 3 | 28 | 9.3 | 3.1 | 16 | 0 |
| 89 | Paddy Coyne | 2 | 20 | 10.0 | 2.9 | 11 | 0 |
| 16 | Jeremiah Claridy | 2 | 9 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 7 | 0 |
| 31 | Dom Oskowski | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | John Morek | 1 | -1 | -1.0 | -0.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | Aidan Gvora | 2 | -7 | -3.5 | -1.2 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Chase Menough | 3 | -10 | -3.3 | -3.3 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Player | REC | YDS | AVG | Y/G | LONG | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Logan Berwald | 38 | 661 | 17.4 | 73.4 | 80 | 5 |
| 16 | Jeremiah Claridy | 25 | 434 | 17.4 | 48.2 | 80 | 5 |
| 9 | Cameron Deitrick | 23 | 280 | 12.2 | 31.1 | 45 | 2 |
| 89 | Paddy Coyne | 12 | 168 | 14.0 | 24.0 | 22 | 0 |
| 4 | Sebastian Bartulovic | 4 | 72 | 18.0 | 10.3 | 53 | 1 |
| 32 | Braylon Callahan | 2 | 24 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 82 | John VanHuss | 2 | 14 | 7.0 | 4.7 | 7 | 0 |
| 24 | Ryan Orsog | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Player | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | IR | TOTAL | Y/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | Braylon Callahan | 681 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 705 | 117.5 |
| 8 | Logan Berwald | 31 | 661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 692 | 76.9 |
| 16 | Jeremiah Claridy | 9 | 434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 443 | 49.2 |
| 24 | Ryan Orsog | 406 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 414 | 51.8 |
| 9 | Cameron Deitrick | 28 | 280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 308 | 34.2 |
| 89 | Paddy Coyne | 20 | 168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 188 | 26.9 |
| 17 | Corbin Bissett | 160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 20.0 |
| 22 | Braylen Littlejohn | 149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 29.8 |
| 4 | Sebastian Bartulovic | 0 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 10.3 |
| 37 | Liam Short | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 12.3 |
| 13 | Brogan Jones | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 6.1 |
| 82 | John VanHuss | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4.7 |
| 31 | Dom Oskowski | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 15 | John Morek | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -0.2 |
| 18 | Aidan Gvora | -7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7 | -1.2 |
| 11 | Chase Menough | -10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10 | -3.3 |
| # | Player | RUSH | PASS | REC | TOTAL | Y/G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Brogan Jones | 43 | 1,121 | 0 | 1,164 | 166.3 |
| 17 | Corbin Bissett | 160 | 546 | 0 | 706 | 88.3 |
| 32 | Braylon Callahan | 681 | 0 | 24 | 705 | 117.5 |
| 8 | Logan Berwald | 31 | 0 | 661 | 692 | 76.9 |
| 16 | Jeremiah Claridy | 9 | 0 | 434 | 443 | 49.2 |
| 24 | Ryan Orsog | 406 | 0 | 8 | 414 | 51.8 |
| 9 | Cameron Deitrick | 28 | 0 | 280 | 308 | 34.2 |
| 89 | Paddy Coyne | 20 | 0 | 168 | 188 | 26.9 |
| 22 | Braylen Littlejohn | 149 | 0 | 0 | 149 | 29.8 |
| 4 | Sebastian Bartulovic | 0 | 0 | 72 | 72 | 10.3 |
| 37 | Liam Short | 49 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 12.3 |
| 82 | John VanHuss | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 4.7 |
| 31 | Dom Oskowski | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 15 | John Morek | -1 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -0.2 |
| 18 | Aidan Gvora | -7 | 0 | 0 | -7 | -1.2 |
| 11 | Chase Menough | -10 | 0 | 0 | -10 | -3.3 |
| # | Player | TD | 2-PT PTS | KICK PTS | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Daniel Kristo | 28 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 |
| # | Player | SOLO | AST | TOTAL | TFL | SACK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Jack Lisachenko | 28.0 | 14.0 | 42.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 |
| 44 | Charlie Grano | 26.0 | 14.0 | 40.0 | 6.7 | 0.0 |
| 3 | Jaxon Callahan | 24.0 | 14.0 | 38.0 | 6.3 | 3.0 |
| 97 | Kenny Hamilton | 16.0 | 18.0 | 34.0 | 5.7 | 1.0 |
| 6 | Cooper Russo | 14.0 | 12.0 | 26.0 | 4.3 | 0.0 |
| 1 | Phelan Harrold | 16.0 | 9.0 | 25.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 |
| 31 | Dom Oskowski | 16.0 | 8.0 | 24.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 |
| 15 | John Morek | 17.0 | 6.0 | 23.0 | 4.6 | 0.0 |
| 46 | Charlie Brunkala | 5.0 | 8.0 | 13.0 | 2.6 | 0.0 |
| 2 | Marcus Cvetichan | 9.0 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 2.6 | 3.0 |
| 40 | Adam Lohrey | 8.0 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 |
| 10 | Luka Rajic | 8.0 | 4.0 | 12.0 | 6.0 | 1.0 |
| 33 | Colten Pollock | 4.0 | 5.0 | 9.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 |
| 5 | Lavin Cardoza | 5.0 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 1.0 |
| 27 | Jacksen Schultz | 4.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 |
| 92 | Logan Land | 3.0 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 |
| 35 | Sam Salcius | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 |
| 96 | Robert Taylor | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 |
| # | Player | SACK | YDL | HUR | TACK | TFL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Jaxon Callahan | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 38.0 | 6.3 |
| 8 | Logan Berwald | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2 | Marcus Cvetichan | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.0 | 2.6 |
| 13 | Brogan Jones | 2.0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 22 | Braylen Littlejohn | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 16 | Jeremiah Claridy | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 97 | Kenny Hamilton | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 34.0 | 5.7 |
| 5 | Lavin Cardoza | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 1.8 |
| 28 | Lucas Crawley | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 10 | Luka Rajic | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 12.0 | 6.0 |
| # | Player | INT | YDS | AVG | LONG | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Marcus Cvetichan | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Player | FGM | FGA | FG% | LONG | XPM | XPA | XP% | PTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Daniel Kristo | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 |
| 2 | Marcus Cvetichan | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 |
| # | Player | PUNTS | YDS | AVG | Y/G | IN 20 | LONG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Daniel Kristo | 16 | 501 | 31.3 | 41.0 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | Logan Berwald | 7 | 149 | 21.3 | 27.0 | 4 | 104 |
| 18 | Aidan Gvora | 5 | 94 | 18.8 | 36.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Cameron Deitrick | 2 | 54 | 27.0 | 34.0 | 3 | 72 |
| 89 | Paddy Coyne | 1 | 43 | 43.0 | 6.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | Martez Higgins | 1 | 24 | 24.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Cooper Russo | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Lavin Cardoza | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | 1.4 | 0 | 0 |


