Volleyball Power Rankings

2026-2027 Volleyball Power Rankings

About the Power Rankings: OhioVarsity.com Power Rankings are calculated automatically using imported MaxPreps rankings and completed games available in the OhioVarsity Sports Engine. Imported rankings provide a baseline before games are entered, and the previous season can seed the start of the next season. As results accumulate, last season’s influence fades to zero. Rankings update with new scores or ranking imports. Where no archived game totals exist, a displayed historical W-L record comes from MaxPreps rather than the Sports Engine. Teams with missing or incomplete results may not be accurately represented.
RankTeamW-L-TGFGADiffPower
1Lake Catholic Cougars19-4-06124+37444.68
2Kirtland Hornets21-2-06622+44432.92
3NDCL Lions15-7-05130+21403.54
4Willoughby South Rebels20-2-05813+45371.32
5Perry Pirates18-6-05327+26319.93
6Edgewood Warriors19-2-0559+46317.22
7Riverside Beavers15-5-04616+30295.86
8Mentor Cardinals14-7-05026+24289.63
9Berkshire Badgers17-6-04925+24284.30
10Chagrin Falls Tigers15-6-04720+27269.30
11West Geauga Wolverines15-5-05125+26264.90
12Fairview Warriors19-5-05918+41250.54
13Gilmour Academy Lancers11-7-03127+4244.48
14Beaumont Blue Streaks11-11-03639-3238.71
15Independence Blue Devils18-7-05822+36238.55
16Cardinal Huskies19-4-05820+38237.84
17Cornerstone Patriots19-6-05624+32227.33
18Kenston Bombers12-11-04846+2224.06
19Beachwood Bison17-6-05220+32224.02
20Mayfield Wildcats12-10-04039+1210.28
21Lakeside Dragons13-9-04437+7200.22
22Rootstown Rovers14-9-04533+12181.83
23Orange Lions12-12-04339+4178.28
24Jefferson Falcons11-12-04337+6172.69
25Hawken Hawks11-10-03735+2171.62
How Power Rankings Work
Power Index Scale: the underlying total is displayed on a 10:1 scale for easier reading.
OV Résumé: wins, ties, Level 1 and Level 2 quality-win bonuses, and the capped performance component form the team’s internal résumé score.
External Consensus: imported MaxPreps rankings seed football, soccer, volleyball and basketball; football also blends unofficial Harbin ratings based on JoeEitel.com. External rank uses a top-sensitive field-size curve so meaningful gaps near the top (for example, No. 4 vs. No. 19) remain meaningful.
Early-Season Blend: instead of merely adding a small external bonus to an ever-growing résumé total, the final Power Index is now a true weighted blend. External rankings carry 80% of the index in the opening quarter and 70% through the first half. Their share then tapers to 60%, 50%, 40% and finally 30% as the season matures and the OV résumé becomes more informative.
State Coaches Poll: Top 10 teams receive a modest rank-scaled bonus after the blend; teams listed as receiving votes receive a smaller recognition bonus. Poll position is normalized instead of using raw vote totals because voter counts differ by division.
Live Résumé: a team can gain quality-win value later when an opponent it already defeated keeps winning.