Saturday, September 24
More
    Home2013 Ohio Varsity All-Star Soccer Classic
    Array

    2013 Ohio Varsity All-Star Soccer Classic

    -

    2013 OHIO VARSITY ALL-STAR SOCCER CLASSIC

    Saturday, November 9, 2013
    SPIRE Institute

    [ROSTERS]

    The Ohio Varsity All-Star Soccer Classic, presented by Cleveland Clinic Sports Health, features nearly 80 of Northeast Ohio's top senior high school soccer players at SPIRE Institute, one of the country's premier Olympic training facilities.

    Both games will be played INSIDE at SPIRE's indoor Track & Field building.

    The event celebrates our nation's military and is a proud supporter and official fundraising event of the Wounded Warrior Project. Click here to make a donation.

    Each team will represent a different branch of the military: Air Force, Army, Marines and Navy.

    Players were nominated by area coaches and selected by the all-star committee.

    Schedule of Events:

    • Girls 5:00 p.m.
    • Boys 7:00 p.m.

    Stay tuned for team rosters.

    Directions to SPIRE Institute

    Coaching Staff

    GIRLS

    • Army: Ed Bradac, Kirtland
    • Navy: Janet Nikses, Madison

    BOYS

    • Air Force: Steve Misick, Eastlake North
    • Marines: KC Petraitis, VASJ

     

     

     

     

    #

    NAME

    POSITION

    HIGH SCHOOL

    0

    Jared Goldhamer

    GK

    Beachwood

    1

    Goran Vidovic

    GK

    Eastlake North

    2

    Alex Klos

    MF

    Independence

    3

    Noah Leavitt

    D

    Beachwood

    5

    Julian Caputo

    D

    Beachwood

    6

    Christophe Tomsic

    MF

    Orange

    7

    Mate Turkalj

    MF

    Eastlake North

    9

    Drew Neuman

    D

    Independence

    10

    Chad Bencina

    F

    Willoughby South

    11

    Malcolm Blake

    GK

    Orange

    12

    David Lardakis

    MF

    Orange

    14

    Don Martin

    D

    Willoughby South

    16

    Bob Rinehart

    F

    Willoughby South

    17

    Alec Schenk

    F

    Perry

    19

    Nate Frye

    F

    Cuyahoga Heights

    20

    Zach Sperling

    MF

    Beachwood

    23

    Alex Svigel

    F

    Eastlake North

    35

    Kevin Somody

    F

    Wickliffe

    Coaches: Stephen Misick, Eastlake North

    #

    NAME

    POSITION

    HIGH SCHOOL

    1

    Grant Gilchrist

    GK

    Hawken

    3

    Ben Wiley

    MF

    Berkshire

    4

    Joe Munaretto

    F

    Riverside

    5

    Owen Hester

    D

    West Geauga

    6

    Josh Swanson

    MF

    Geneva

    7

    Cody Paterniti

    F

    Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

    8

    Ryan Keck

     MF

    Kirtland

    9

    Josh Garrett

    MF

    Berkshire

    10

    Dan Moreland

    MF

    Riverside

    11

    Jake Lombardo

    F

    Mentor

    12

    Jacob Schneider

    D

    Newbury

    13

    Ben Kehres

    D

    Kirtland

    14

    Connor Gail

    GK

    Villa Angela-St. Joseph

    16

    Colin Eedy

    MF

    Mentor

    17

    George Ward

    D

    Kirtland

    18

    Kevin Harkey

    F

    Hawken

    21

    Gage Green

    GK

    Berkshire

    75

    Tyler Hunt

    MF

    Geneva

    Head Coach: KC Petraitis, Villa Angela-St. Joseph
    Assistant Coaches: Mark Jukanovic and Kasey Petraitis

    #

    NAME

    POSITION

    HIGH SCHOOL

    00

    Kayla Spilker

    GK

    Independence

    1

    Ariele Floyd

    F

    Villa Angela-St. Joseph

    1

    Madison Snider

    D

    Mayfield

    2

    Maggie Reilly

    MF

    Kirtland

    3

    Allie Molnar

    MF

    Kenston

    4

    Maddy Koeth

    D

    Independence

    5

    Jessica Lynch

    MF

    Conneaut

    6

    Gabby Iacona

    D

    Eastlake North

    7

    Sydney Donohue

    MF

    Kirtland

    8

    Jamie Robson

    D

    Conneaut

    9

    Lizzie Spence

    MF

    Cuyahoga Heights

    10

    Brittany Penn

    MF

    Beachwood

    11

    Matea Cubela

    D

    Kirtland

    12

    Caitlin Curtis

    MF

    West Geauga

    16

    Ashleigh Kmentt

    MF

    Kirtland

    17

    Alex Somogyi

    D

    Beachwood

    25

    Taylor Carroscia

    D

    Wickliffe

    88

    Sarah Newcomb

    GK

    Kenston

    Coaches: Ed Bradac, Kirtland

    #

    NAME

    POSITION

    HIGH SCHOOL

    1

    Amanda Pratt

    GK

    Mentor

    2

    Jamie Eiben

    MF

    Mentor

    5

    Alexis Bovell

    GK

    Beaumont

    6

    Emily Elkins

    D

    Mentor

    8

    Casey Wollschleger

    D

    Madison

    10

    Julie Gavorski

    F

    Madison

    12

    Payton Lewis

    MF

    Mentor

    13

    Geena Gabriel

    MF

    Pymatuning Valley

    14

    Paige Evans

    D

    Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

    17

    Katie Paul

    D

    Berkshire

    18

    Christine Baucco

    D

    Beaumont

    20

    Peyton Neumore

    MF

    Berkshire

    21

    Ally Dipre

    D

    Mentor

    22

    Kim Gentry

    GK

    Madison

    23

    Chantal Daugherty

    F

    Chardon

    32

    Megan Whitney

    D

    Chardon

    40

    Taylor Bland

    MF

    Madison

    Coaches: Janet Nikses, Madison

     

     

    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.
    - Advertisment -

    Latest News

    Trinity holds off Independence

    A controversial call on a blocked punt helped Trinity hold off host Independence on Friday, 14-13.