Tuesday, September 21
More

    Badgers, Hornets split a dual

    - Advertisment -

    KIRTLAND—Chagrin Valley Conference rivals Berkshire and Kirtland split a dual meet at Kirtland on Wednesday.

    The Badgers edged the Hornets in the girls’ event, 60-59, while Kirtland pulled away in the boys’ event, 72-61.

    Kirtland’s Jenna Sayle and Berkshire’s Lexi Boyk both claimed three individual event titles.

    Sayle won the 1600 with a time of 5:37 and the 800 in 2:33. She also anchored the winning 4×400-meter relay team with a time of 4:33.

    Boyk won both hurdles events and also cleared 4-feet, 9-inches to win the high jump. She ran a time of 18.2 in the 100-meter hurdles and 54.6 in the 300 hurdles.

    Kirtland’s Austin Fulco and Johnny Sayle both won two events in the boys’ competition.

    Fulco threw the discus 109-feet, 10-inches and the shot put 41-feet, 8-inches while Sayle won the 1600 in 5:16 and the 3200 in 11:51.

    Berkshire’s Nick Auth claimed a first-place finish in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.3 seconds and he finished second in the 110 hurdles in 19.7 seconds and closed out his night with a first-place finish in the 4×400-meter relay with a time of 4:18.7.

    BERKSHIRE’S LEXI BOYK

    BERKSHIRE’S NICK AUTH

    KIRTLAND’S JENNA SAYLE

    KIRTLAND’S JOHNNY SAYLE

    FULL RESULTS

    GIRLS

    Berkshire 60, Kirtland 59

    Discus
    1: Alyssa Shafer (B) 92’ 6”
    2: Megan Yarborough (K) 92’ 1”
    3: Kayla Dingman (B) 82’ 3”

    Long Jump
    1: Emily Ungrady (K) 14’ 3”
    2: Maria Alfieri (K) 13’ 2”
    3: Mia Rini/Macy McIntosh (K) 13’ 1”

    Shot Put
    1: Alyssa Shafer (B) 29’ 5”
    2: Francesca Rosson (K) 25’ 9”
    3: Kayla Dingman (B) 24’ 1”

    High Jump
    1: Lexi Boyk (B) 4’ 9”
    2: Elise Kilmer (B) 4’ 4”
    3: Emily Morris (K) 4’ 2”

    Pole Vault
    1: Dana Shale (B) 7’ 6”

    High Hurdles
    1: Lexi Boyk (B) 18.2
    2: Mia Alfieri (K) 18.7
    3: Anthea Hopkins (B) 18.9

    100-meter Dash
    1: Maria Przybyla (B) 13.8
    2: Alyssa Bryll (K) 14.0
    3: Lory Loncar (K) 14.2

    4×200-meter Relay
    1: Kirtland 2:00
    2: Berkshire 2:03
    3: Berkshire 2:09

    1600-meter Run
    1: Jenna Sayle (K) 5:37
    2: Madison Romask (B) 5:59
    3: Aimee Baldrey (K) 6:49

    4×100-meter Relay
    1: Kirtland 57.1
    2: Berkshire 58.1
    3: Kirtland 1:00

    400-meter Run
    1: Lidia Rodin (K) 1:05
    2: Leona Tiber (B) 1:08
    3: Maitland Fuentes (B) 1:12

    300-meter Hurdles
    1: Lexi Boyk (B) 54.6
    2: Anthea Hopkins (B) 57.2
    3: Mia Alfieri (K) 58.3

    200-meter Run
    1: Morgan Scott (B) 30.9
    2: Alyssa Bryll (K) 31.4
    3: Dana Shale (B) 31.6

    800-meter Run
    1: Jenna Sayle (K) 2:33
    2: Madison Romask (B) 2:49
    3: Aimee Baldrey (B) 3:09

    4×400-meter Relay
    1: Kirtland 4:33
    2: Berkshire 4:46
    3: Berkshire 4:57

    BOYS

    Kirtland 72, Berkshire 61

    Discus
    1: Austin Fulco (K) 109’ 10”
    2: Sam Hanson (B) 109’ 8”
    3: Garrett Hastings (B) 90’ 6”

    Long Jump
    1: Peter Vukovic (K) 15’ 9”
    2: Ben Wasson (B) 14’ 2”
    3: Kevin Horvath (B) 12’ 6”

    Shot Put
    1: Austin Fulco (K) 41’ 8”
    2: Jack Bailey (K) 39’ 9 ½”
    3: Sam Hanson (B) 39’ 8”

    High Jump
    1: Luke Gogolin (K) 5’ 4”
    2: Griffin Urban (B) 5’ 2”

    Pole Vault
    1: Lucas Leggett (B) 5’

    4×800-meter Relay
    1: Kirtland 10:00
    2: Berkshire 10:16.8
    3: Berkshire 10:29.3

    High Hurdles
    1: Donald Reis (B) 17.4
    2: Nick Auth (B) 19.7

    100-meter Dash
    1: Luke Gardner (K) 11.8
    2: Sander de Zwaan (K) 12.2
    3: Jared Wolfe (B) 12.5

    4×200-meter Relay
    1: Berkshire 1:50.1
    2: Berkshire 1:53.5
    3: Berkshire 1:5

    1600-meter Run
    1: Johnny Sayle (K) 5:16
    2: Kevin Murphy (B) 5:27
    3: Jackson Hare (B) 5:33

    4×100-meter Relay
    1: Kirtland 51.0
    2: Berkshire 51.9
    3: Berkshire 52.9

    400-meter Run
    1: Sander de Zwaan (K) 57.3
    2: Tyler Fien (B) 1:00
    3: Peter Vukovic (K) 1:02

    300-meter Hurdles
    1: Nick Auth (B) 46.3
    2: Griffin Urban (B) 47.9
    3: Luke Gogolin (K) 48.3

    800-meter Run
    1: Andrew Beinhardt (K) 2:32
    2: Aidan Marsh (K) 2:41

    200-meter Dash
    1: Joseph Coleman (K) 25.0
    2: Nate McInnerney (B) 26.0
    3: Caleb Klem (B) 26.8

    3200-meter Run
    1: Johnny Sayle (K) 11:51
    2: Lucas Leggett (B) 12:03
    3: Jonny Jackson (K) 12:11.9

    4×400-meter Relay
    1: Berkshire 4:18.7

    Steve Harehttps://www.ohiovarsity.com
    The creator and publisher of OhioVarsity.com, Hare has covered high school sports in Northeast Ohio since 1997. He began as a correspondent for the Lake County News Herald, where he contributed until 2011, primarily covering high school football and wrestling. In 1999, Hare began writing for IrishIllustrated.com, a member of the Scout.com network of high school and college sports web sites. He focuses on covering Notre Dame football recruiting. OhioVarsity.com was created in 2004 and was a member of the Rivals.com network until 2012. The site's original purpose was to cover Ohio high school football and recruiting news but since has grown to cover all sports and to provide sports information services to high school athletic programs and individual teams. Hare attended Willoughby South High School through the middle of his senior year, then graduated from Berkshire High School in Burton in 1986. He played football, wrestled and was an all-Geauga county baseball player (1986). He lives in Chardon with his wife Paulette and their children.
    -Advertisement-

    Most Read

    Early Bird Invitational finish line highlights

    Video highlights of the top finishers from the 2018 Berkshire Early Bird Invitational at Kent State University's Geauga Campus on Saturday, Aug. 25, 2018.